Residents 2019‑2020

The postgraduate academic year runs from July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020.

PGY1

Core Internal Medicine Resident

Halifax

 
  Alrasheed, Yousef
  Bartolacci, Mark
  Boursalie, Suzanne
  Catarino, Michael
  Curry, Lauren
  Davenport, Andrea
  Dittrich, Alexandra
  Goodwin, Joshua
  Gregory, Peter
  Johar, Jasper
  McGuire, Maggie
  Morrison, Steven
  Purcell, Mary
  Zhou, Felix

Saint John

 
  Chan, Rachael
  Rasmussen, Shannon
  Saini, Rammdeep
  Spear, Matthew

Regional

new in 2019 - these residents spend six months in community rotations
 
  Lobert, Lynnea
  Van Wijk, Jacques
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Resident
  Armstrong, Samuel
  Reguigui, Leila – Regional
Neurology Resident
  Bibic, Vlad
  Connell, Braydon
  Neal, John
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Resident
  McFadden, Brighid

PGY2

Core Internal Medicine Resident

Halifax

 
  Alamri, Suhail
  Alamro, Sulaiman
  Badawood, Sarah
  Cameron, Emily
  Francheville, Jordan
  Gale, Jonathan
  Harrigan, Amye
  Kiamiri, Daryush
  Losier, Evan
  MacPhail, Ceilidh
Co-chief medicine resident
January 1 - December 31, 2020

Nunn, Matthew
  Pipe, Stephanie
  Shaffelburg, Zachary
Medicine Teaching Unit (MTU) chief
January 1 - December 31, 2020
Simms, Elizabeth
Co-chief medicine resident
January 1 - December 31, 2020

Sullivan, Rachael
  Sun, Michael

Saint John

 
Chief medicine resident
January 1 - December 31, 2020
Beckett, Nicole
  Lu, Shiyu
  Manuel, Eric
  Shirnin, Lior
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Resident
  MacGillivary, Michael
Neurology Resident
  Aminian, Kelly
  Hughes, Isaac
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Resident
  Patterson, Emily

PGY3

Core Internal Medicine Resident

Halifax

 
  Almudaires, Abdulaziz
  Al Shammari, Ahmed
  Bata, Adil
  Boudreau, James
  Brothers, Thomas
Co-chief medicine resident
January 1 - December 31, 2019
Faiella, Whitney
  Faour, Elizabeth
  Ferris, Jaclyn
  MacDonald, Ellen
  Mah, Jasmine - CIP
  Marcoux, Curtis
  Morgenthau, Ari
Medicine Teaching Unit (MTU) chief
January 1 - December 31, 2019
Rogers, Alexandra
  Sheridan, Margaret
Co-chief medicine resident
January 1 - December 31, 2019
Thana, Kabi
  Worthen, George

Saint John

 
  Parihar, Richa
  Ricci, Michelle
Chief medicine resident
January 1 - December 31, 2019
Saunders, Alexandra
  Steeves, Keillor
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Resident
  Cleminson, Kristyna
  Maguire, Erin
Neurology Resident
  George, Rebecca
  Patterson, Adam
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Resident
  Hayduk-Costa, Gabrielle

PGY4

Subspecialty Resident
Cardiology Janzen, Joshua
Cardiology Murnaghan, Kyle
Cardiology Pirzada, Ashar
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Cloutier-Bosworth, Alia
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Westby, Erin
Digestive Care & Endoscopy James, Larry
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Lim, Dennis
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Reise-Filteau, Marica
Endocrinology & Metabolism Chen, Kevin
General Internal Medicine Gill, Nichole (2 year)
General Internal Medicine Kaulbach, Jillian (2 year – Regional)
General Internal Medicine Lymburner, Sylvia (2 year – Regional)
General Internal Medicine McAdam, Stuart (2 year)
General Internal Medicine Pond, Eric (2 year)
General Internal Medicine Vertes, Jaclyn
General Internal Medicine Woodrow, Bethany
Geriatric Medicine Lovett, Margaret
Hematology Blackman, Rachelle
Hematology Murphy, Shannon
Hematology Yan, Ron
Neurology Dawe, Jessica
Neurology Jackson-Tarlton, Caitlin
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Whelan, Alexander
Respirology Rodriguez, Teresa
Rheumatology Legge, Alexandra
Rheumatology Mongeau, Julie

PGY5

Subspecialty Resident
Cardiology Bamwoya, Edwin
Cardiology Kaczmarek, Annaelle
Cardiology MacEachen, Kate
(Aug 2019 - Aug 2020)
Cardiology Mokhtar, Ahmed
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Wong, Noelle
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Mullen, Tyler
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Petropolis, Harrison
General Internal Medicine Arseneau, Iain
General Internal Medicine Green, Christopher
General Internal Medicine Lee, Scott
Geriatric Medicine Dixon, Alison
Hematology Kelly, Erica
Hematology Maillet, Jacques
Infectious Diseases Leblanc, Jaclyn
(until Sep 2019)
Infectious Diseases Robbins, Mark
Medical Oncology O’Brien, Pierre
Medical Oncology Singh, Raviya
Nephrology Poirier, Dominic
(until Sep 2020)
Nephrology Pratt, Ryan
Neurology Alzahrany, Majed
Neurology Hu, Sherry
Palliative Medicine Lees, Caitlin
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Al Khudairy, Ammar
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Halpine, Mary
(Mar 2020 - Mar 2021)
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Heinrichs, Nathaniel
(Sep 2019 - Sep 2020)
Respirology Parker, Jennie

PGY6

Subspecialty Resident
Cardiology Alkharaza, Ahmad
Cardiology Belliveau, Daniel
Cardiology Caddell, Andrew

 

A 'regional' resident will spend six months in community rotations (new for 2019).

 

Please note:  The above list is subject to change throughout the academic year.