Residents 2020‑2021

The postgraduate academic year runs from July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021.

PGY1

Core Internal Medicine Resident

Halifax

 
  Al Meteri, Talal
  Cho, Lindsay
  Deveau, Adam
  Hamodat, Hayam
  Holland, Patrick
  Koo, Ming Yin
  Lane, Sarah
  MacGregor, Jenna
  McParland, Caoimhe
  Nachman, Alex
  Park, Grace
  Singh, Smriti
  Sun, Peiran
  Thorne, Jordan

Saint John

 
  Ashe, Cameron
  Kim, Amy
  Larivee, Natasha
  Persaud, Brandon

Regional

These residents spend six months in community rotations.
 
  Blois, Willem
  Wilkes, Bethany
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Resident
  Bergman, Joel
  Wang, Jincheng – Regional
Neurology Resident
  Belbraouet, Mehdi
  Fiander, Maximillian
  Malley, Alexandra
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Resident
  Rioux, Danielle
  Sheppard, Emily

PGY2

Core Internal Medicine Resident

Halifax

 
  Alrasheed, Yousef
  Bartolacci, Mark
  Boursalie, Suzanne
  Catarino, Michael
  Curry, Lauren
  Davenport, Andrea
  Dittrich, Alexandra
  Goodwin, Joshua
  Gregory, Peter
  Johar, Jasper
  McGuire, Maggie
  Morrison, Steven
  Purcell, Mary
  Zhou, Felix
  Zubaid, Reem

Saint John

 
  Chan, Rachael
  Rasmussen, Shannon
  Saini, Rammdeep
  Spear, Matthew

Regional

These residents spend six months in community rotations.
 
  Lobert, Lynnea
  Van Wijk, Jacques
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Resident
  Armstrong, Samuel
  Reguigui, Leila – Regional
Neurology Resident
  Bibic, Vlad
  Connell, Braydon
  Neal, John Oliver
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Resident
  McFadden, Brighid

PGY3

Core Internal Medicine Resident

Halifax

 
  Alamri, Suhail
  Alamro, Sulaiman
  Badawood, Sarah
  Francheville, Jordan
  Gale, Jonathan
  Harrigan, Amye
  Kiamiri, Daryush
  Losier, Evan
  MacAdam (Cameron), Emily
  MacPhail, Ceilidh
  Mah, Jasmine - CIP
Co-chief medicine resident
January 1 - December 31, 2020

Nunn, Matthew
  Pipe, Stephanie
  Shaffelburg, Zachary
Medicine Teaching Unit (MTU) chief
January 1 - December 31, 2020
Simms, Elizabeth
Co-chief medicine resident
January 1 - December 31, 2020

Sullivan, Rachael
  Sun, Michael

Saint John

 
Chief medicine resident
January 1 - December 31, 2020
Beckett, Nicole
  Lu, Shiyu
  Manuel, Eric
  Shirnin, Lior
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Resident
  MacGillivary, Michael
Neurology Resident
  Aminian, Kelly
  Hughes, Isaac
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Resident
  Patterson, Emily

PGY4

Subspecialty Resident
Cardiology Al-Otaibi, Waleed
Cardiology Bata, Adil
Cardiology Faiella, Whitney
Cardiology Fazelpour, Siavosh
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Cleminson, Kristyna
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Maguire, Erin
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Westby, Erin (until Feb '21)
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Sharma, Sowmya
Endocrinology & Metabolism Ferris, Jaclyn
Endocrinology & Metabolism Steeves, Keillor
General Internal Medicine Alshammari, Ahmed
General Internal Medicine Brothers, Thomas (2 year)
General Internal Medicine Demers, Pier-Alexandre (2 year - Regional)
General Internal Medicine Meng, Ziran (2 year)
General Internal Medicine Valentini, Daniele (2 year - Regional)
General Internal Medicine Vertes, Jaclyn
General Internal Medicine Woodrow, Bethany
Geriatric Medicine Diebel, Lucas
Geriatric Medicine Rogers, Alexandra
Hematology Marcoux, Curtis
Medical Oncology Connors, Stacie
Medical Oncoilogy Sheridan, Margaret
Nephrology Worthen, George
Nephrology Zanjir, Wayel
Neurology George, Rebecca
Neurology Patterson, Adam
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Hayduk-Costa, Gabrielle
Respirology Al Jumaily, Karam
Rheumatology Roche, Kristina

PGY5

Subspecialty Resident
Cardiology Janzen, Joshua
Cardiology Murnaghan, Kyle
Cardiology Pirzada, Ashar
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Cloutier-Bosworth, Alia
Digestive Care & Endoscopy James, Larry
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Lim, Dennis
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Reise-Filteau, Marica
Endocrinology & Metabolism Chen, Kevin
General Internal Medicine Gill, Nichole (2 year)
General Internal Medicine Kaulbach, Jillian (2 year – Regional)
General Internal Medicine Lymburner, Sylvia (2 year – Regional)
General Internal Medicine McAdam, Stuart (2 year)
General Internal Medicine Pond, Eric (2 year)
Geriatric Medicine Dixon, Alison
Geriatric Medicine Lovett, Margaret
Hematology Blackman, Rachelle
Hematology Murphy, Shannon
Hematology Yan, Ron
Nephrology Poriier, Dominic (until Sep '20)
Neurology Dawe, Jessica
Neurology Jackson-Tarlton, Caitlin
Palliative Medicine Lees, Caitlin
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Halpine, Mary
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Whelan, Alexander
Respirology Parker, Jennie
Respirology Rodriguez, Teresa
Rheumatology Legge, Alexandra
Rheumatology Mongeau, Julie

PGY6

Subspecialty Resident
Cardiology Bamwoya, Edwin
Cardiology Kaczmarek, Annaelle (until Nov '21)
Cardiology MacEachen, Kate (until Jan '21)
Cardiology Mokhtar, Ahmed

 

A 'regional' resident will spend six months in community rotations.

 

Please note:  The above list is subject to change throughout the academic year.