Residents & Fellows 2022‑2023

The postgraduate academic year runs from July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023.

PGY1

Core Internal Medicine Resident

Halifax

 
  Al-Baghli, Jumana
  Alenezi, Ahmad
  Borisov, Aleksandar
  Brar, Tajdeep
  Chen, Michael
  Compagnone, Jordana
  Cormier, Lindsay
  Gallagher, Patrick
  Jamroz, Andrew
  Liwski, Daniel
  Moulson, Aaron
  Raabis, Ayla
  Richardson, Elizabeth
  Stubeda, Herman
  Sudershan, Sanjana
  Yunus, Maryam

Regional

These residents spend six months in community rotations each year.
 
  Howatt, Victoria
  Willms, Alexander

Saint John

 
  Hearn, Jason
  Mahida, Suraj
  Shadarevian, John
  Taheri, Kamyar
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Resident
  Eglington, Tamryn
  Oosterhuis, Rylee
Neurology Resident
  Baron, Nathan
  Chedrawe, Matthew
  Henry, Tyler
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Resident
  No PGY1 resident for 2022-2023

PGY2

Core Internal Medicine Resident

Halifax

 
  Alseiari, Khalid
  Deering, Stephen
  El-Feghi, Malik
  Eum, Lucy
  Gu, Yusing
  Hillier, Philip
  Kandiah, Joshua
  MacDonald, Jenna
  Melanson, Gabrielle
  Nazarali, Samina
  Pickard, Vanessa
  Pirani, Razak
  Robin, Alex
  Sheriff, Laura

Regional

These residents spend six months in community rotations each year.

 
  Frayne, Hamish
  Gopalakrishnan, Karthik

Saint John

 
  Cholmondeley, Karen
  Chubbs, Kayla
  Leung, Madelaine
  Michaud, Jacob
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Resident
  Wang, Jeffrey
Neurology Resident
  Lahsaee, Setareh
  MacGregor, Sarah
  Sampalli, Amrit
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Resident
  Archibold, Katherine
  Marriott, Catherine
  Rioux, Danielle

PGY3

Core Internal Medicine Resident

Halifax

 
Co-chief medicine resident, Halifax
January 1 - December 31, 2022
Hamodat, Hayam
Co-chief medicine resident, Halifax
January 1 - December 31, 2022
Nachman, Alex
Chief resident, Medicine Teaching Unit (MTU)
January 1 - December 31, 2022
Thorne, Jordan
Co-chief medicine resident, Halifax
January 1 - December 31, 2023
TBA
Co-chief medicine resident, Halifax
January 1 - December 31, 2023
TBA
Chief resident, Medicine Teaching Unit (MTU)
January 1 - December 31, 2023
TBA
  AlMteri, Talal
  Alrasheed, Yousef
  Cho, Lindsay
  Deveau, Adam
  Holland, Patrick
  Koo, Edward
  Lane, Sarah
  MacGregor, Jenna
  Mah, Jasmine
(Clinician Investigator Program)
  McParland, Caoimhe
  Park, Grace
  Singh, Smriti
  Sun, Peiran

Regional

These residents spend six months in community rotations each year.

 
  Blois, Willem
  Wilkes, Bethany

Saint John

 
Chief medicine resident, Saint John
January 1 - December 31, 2022
Ashe, Cameron
Chief medicine resident, MTU Saint John, 
January 1 - December 31, 2022
Larivee, Natasha
  Persaud, Brandon
Co-chief medicine resident, Saint John
January 1 - December 31, 2023
TBA
Co-chief medicine resident, Saint John
January 1 - December 31, 2023
TBA
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Resident
  Bergman, Joel
  Reguigui, Leila (Regional)
Neurology Resident
  Belbraouet, Mehdi
  Fiander, Max
  Malley, Alexander
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Resident
  Sheppard, Emily

PGY4

Subspecialty Resident
Cardiology Bartolacci, Mark
Cardiology Boursalie, Suzanne
Cardiology Flores-Miranda, Nathan
Cardiology Zubaid, Reem
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science Armstrong, Samuel
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Chan, Rachael
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Khalid, Muhammad
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Zhou, Felix
Endocrinology Law, Jocelyn
General Internal Medicine Greenacre, Matthew
General Internal Medicine Mu, Xin (Peter)
General Internal Medicine - Regional Lobert, Lynnea
General Internal Medicine - Regional Rasmussen, Shannon
General Internal Medicine - Regional Van Wijk, Jacques
Geriatric Medicine Goodwin, Joshua
Hematology Fang, Fei
Hematology McGuire, Maggie
Infectious Diseases Spear, Matthew
Nephrology Carrigan, Ian
Nephrology Morrison, Steven
Nephrology Saini, Rammdeep
Neurology Aminian, Kelly
Neurology Bibic, Vlad
Neurology Connell, Braydon
Neurology Neal, John (Oliver)
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation McFadden, Brighid
Respirology Dittrich, Alexandra
Respirology Farag, Peter
Rheumatology Purcell, Mary

PGY5

Subspecialty Resident
Cardiology Ho, Karen
Cardiology Koilpillai, Priya
Cardiology Losier, Evan
Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science MacGillivary, Michael
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Francheville, Jordan
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Sullivan, Rachel
Endocrinology Badawod, Sarah
Endocrinology Ferris, Jaclyn
General Internal Medicine - Regional Afram, Fadi
General Internal Medicine Brothers, Cassidy
General Internal Medicine Brothers, Thomas
(also Clinician Investigator Program)
General Internal Medicine Kiamiri, Daryush
General Internal Medicine - Regional MacMillan, Connor
General Internal Medicine Pipe, Stephanie
Geriatric Medicine Alamri, Suhail
Geriatric Medicine Cook, Alan
Geriatric Medicine Sun, Michael
Hematology Harrigan, Amye
Hematology Manuel, Erin
Infectious Diseases MacAdam, Emily
Infectious Diseases Simms, Elizabeth
Medical Oncology MacPhail, Ceilidh
Nephrology Worthen, George (finish Sep 2022)
Nephrology Zanjir, Wayel (finish Sep 2022)
Neurology George, Rebecca
Neurology Wahab, Wasan
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Patterson, Emily
Respirology Nunn, Matthew
Rheumatology Beckett, Nicole
Rheumatology Roche, Kristina
Rheumatology Shaffelburg, Zachary

PGY6

Subspecialty Resident
Cardiology Al-Otaibi
Cardiology Bata, Adil
Cardiology Faiella, Whitney
Cardiology Fazelpour, Siavosh
Digestive Care & Endoscopy Komeylian, Hamed
Neurology Jeddore, John

Fellows

Clincial

Clinical fellows have completed their subspecialty residency training (eg. cardiology) and continue to specialize in a specific area of medicine (eg. Interventional Cardiology).

Subspecialty – field of fellowship Clinical fellow
Cardiology - Interventional Cardiology Alsabi, Amani
Cardiology - Interventional Cardiology Bashir, Shaza
Cardiology - Interventional Cardiology Hussain, Bilal
Cardiology - Echocardiography Kaczmarek, Annaelle
Cardiology - Heart Rhythm / Electrophysiology Kumar, Sharath
Cardiology - Heart Rhythm / Electrophysiology Lancini, Daniel
Cardiology - Heart Rhythm / Electrophysiology Quah, Alvin
Cardiology - Heart Rhythm / Electrophysiology Smith, Corey A.
Infectious Diseases -
Antimicrobial Stewardship (year 1)
Infection Prevention and Control (year 2)
Al Qahtani, Mohammed
Medical Oncology - HPB and colorectal cancer Sheridan, Margaret
Nephrology - Home Dialysis Al-Zaneen, Gaeth
Neurology - Epilepsy Serlin, Yonatan
Respirology - Sleep Rodriguez, Teresa

Research

Subspecialty Research fellow
Geriatric Medicine Myles O'Brien
Palliative Medicine Lizzy Blundon

 

Please note:  The above list is subject to change throughout the academic year.