Awards
Recognizing Great Work
2021 Faculty award recipients:
Postgraduate Preceptor of the Year – Ted Atkinson Award
Joan Salah (Cape Breton, NS)
Undergraduate Preceptor of the Year
Koleen Jensen (Upper Tantallon, NS)
Anna London (Rothesay, NB)
Amy MacMullin (Liverpool, NS)
Exceptional Teacher Awards
Dr. Carlos Beltran (Amherst, NS)
Dr. Peter Blaikie (Pugwash, NS)
Dr. Kendra Gilmore (Sussex, NB)
Dr. Koleen Jensen (Upper Tantallon, NS)
Dr. Paul Kerr (Fredericton, NB)
Dr. Chris Lambropoulos (Fredericton, NB)
Dr. Stephanie Langley (North Sydney, NS)
Dr. Kristian Lobban (Halifax, NS)
Dr. Anna London (Rothesay, NB)
Dr. Daniel MacDonald (Tatamagouche, NS)
Dr. Patricia MacDonald (Spryfield, NS)
Dr. Amy MacMullin (Liverpool, NS)
Dr. Craig Malone (Souris, PE)
Dr. Paul Murphy (Sydney, NS)
Dr. Anna Neumann (Halifax, NS)
Dr. Colin Newman (Annapolis Royal, NS)
Dr. Saroj Premsagar (Halifax, NS)
Dr. Joan Salah (North Sydney, NS)
Dr. Rachel Shaw (Halifax, NS)
Dr. Krista Thompson (Upper Tantallon, NS)
Dr. Erin Tingley (Fredericton, NB)
Dr. Lisa Turner (Saint John, NB)
Dr. Brandon Webber (Summerside, PEI)
Dr. Kenny Yee (Barrington Passage, NS)
Dr. Holly Zwicker (Upper Tantallon, NS)
Resident award recipients:
Research Award for Family Medicine Residents
Dr. John Thomson
CFPC Family Medicine Resident Scholarship
Dr. Jillian Jung
CFPC Family Medicine Resident Awards for Scholarly Achievement
Dr. Jonathan Craig
Dr. Doug Mulholland Award in Family Medicine
Dr. Matthew Lee
Dr. R. Wayne Putnam Award in Family Medicine
Dr. John Thomson
Dr. H. Ralph Phillips Award in Family Medicine
Dr. Cassandra MacLean
Faculty of Medicine Resident Research Awards' Competition
Dr. Robert Dunfield
Student award recipients:
CFPC Family Medicine Medical Student Scholarship
Jeana MacLeod
James Walker Wood, MD, Award in Medicine
Aaron Bates
Scott Fenwick
Dr. Leonard, Kay & Simon Levine Scholarship
Alyssa BeLong
Maya Kovacs
Dr. S.G.B. Fullerton Award
Hayley Gillis
Dr. John Hamm Endowment in Rural Family Medicine Electives
Moyin Adesanya
Alyssa BeLong
Kelly Brennan
Alyson Colborne
Eric Comeau
Lucy Federico
Natalie Goodine
Emma Jeffrey
Kyle Kilby
Sonja MacDonald
Alicia Malone
Kieran Moore
Libby Morrison
Matthew Oldfield
Nicholas Quinn
Ayush Ray
Walker Wood Fund for Rural Family Medicine Electives
Jelisa Bradley
Lucas Coxhead
Emma Crawley
Scott Fenwick
Kelsey Holt
Chelsea Howie
Tina Hee Won Kim
Louis Martin
Sean Masson
Alex McCollum
Jillian McNally
Sean Milley
Alexandra Munroe
Kelti Munroe
Bartosz Orzel
Cameron Taylor
Jabran Umar
Ilana Walters
Kirsten Weagle
Faculty of Medicine’s Rural Family Medicine Conference Support
Kathleen MacMillan
Emma McDermott
Sina Sedighi