Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Committees 2014‑2015

Standing Committees

Executive / Divisional Chiefs Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 70 kB]

Name Position
Anderson, D. Head/Chief, Department of Medicine, Dalhousie University, Capital Health
Jackson, S. Deputy Head/Chief, Department of Medicine
Kells, C. Head/Chief, Cardiology
Finlayson, L. Head/Chief, Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Peltekian, K. Interim Head/Chief, Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Kaiser, S. Head/Chief, Endocrinology & Metabolism
Simpson, D. Interim Head/Chief, General Internal Medicine
Mallery, L. Head/Chief, Geriatric Medicine
Couban, S. Head/Chief, Hematology
Johnston, B.L. Head/Chief, Infectious Diseases
Dorreen, M. Head/Chief, Medical Oncology
West, K. Head/Chief, Nephrology
Maxner, C. Head/Chief, Neurology
McIntyre, P. Head/Chief, Palliative Medicine
Short, C. Head/Chief, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Hernandez, P. Acting Head/Chief, Respirology (effective March 5, 2014)
Sutton, E. Head/Chief, Rheumatology
Sohi, P. Head, Department of Medicine, Saint John Regional Hospital
Duke, S. Site Chief, Dartmouth General Hospital
Quraishi, A. Chair, Financial Management Committee
Epstein, I. Program Director, Internal Medicine Residency Program
Jackson, S. Director, MTU
Hanly, J. Chair, Research Committee
Morrison, N. Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Gruchy, S. Institution-based Representative (June 2017)
Quraishi, A. Institution-based Representative (June 2017)
Lacuesta, G. Community-based Representative (June 2017)
LindenSmith, J. Community-based Representative (June 2017)
Parsons, H. Ex Officio

Billing Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 85 kB]

Name Position
Bhan, V. (2016) CHAIR (remaining for a second term)
Davis, I. (2015)
Laryea, M. (2016)
Imran, A. (2017)
Radford, M.S. Ex Officio
Macpherson, H. Ex Officio
Henneberry, T. Ex Officio

Education Awards Committee

There are currently no terms of reference for this committee.

Name Position
Epstein, I. CHAIR;
Member from Executive
Internal Medicine Program Director
Gubitz, G. (2016) Member from Department at large
Poyah, P. (2016) Member from Department at large (remaining for a second term)
Morrison, N. Chair of Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Anderson, D. Ex Officio
Dowe, M. Ex Officio

Financial Management Committee (FMC)

Guidelines [PDF - 30 kB]

Name Position
Quraishi, A. (2017)** CHAIR
Maxner, C. (2015)* (remaining 2 further years to stagger Division Head membership)
Peltekian, K. (2016)*
Couban, S. (2016)* (remaining for a second term, now as Division Head)
Gruchy, S. (2017)**
Smith, A. (2017)***
MacDougall, A. (2017)***
Radford, M.S. Ex Officio
Anderson, D. Ex Officio
  * Division Head
** FT Member at Large (2)
*** PT Member at Large (2)

Grand Rounds Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 80 kB]

Name Position
Bakowsky, V. CHAIR (2016) Institution-based representative
Chiasson, M. (2015) Institution-based representative
Keating, M.M. (2015) Community-based representative
Curran, H. (2016) Institution-based representative
Tugwell, B. (2016) Institution-based representative
Gorman Corsten, E. (2017) Institution-based representative
Hobbs, H. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2014-15
Patriquin, G. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2014-15
Epstein, I. Core Internal Medicine Program Director & MTU Representative
Anderson, D.
Ex Officio
Nelson, K. Ex Officio

Internal Medicine Program Directors' Committee (IMPDC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 55 kB]

Name Position
Epstein, I. CHAIR and Program Director
Ramer, S. Cardiology
Hancock, J. Critical Care (Beed, S. is Program Director)
Green, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Gruchy, S. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Gee, S. Endocrinology & Metabolism
MacKnight, C.
Geriatric Medicine
Kew, A. Hematology
Hatchette, T. Infectious Diseases
Jeyakumar, A. Medical Oncology
Keough-Ryan, T. Nephrology
Gubitz, G. Neurology
Dupere, D. Palliative Medicine
Saric, A. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
McParland, C. Respirology
Taylor, T. Rheumatology
Manning, D. PGY4/R4 Internal Medicine Program Director
Grant, E. Site Director - Saint John Regional
Hobbs, H. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2014-15
Patriquin, G. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2014-15
Anderson, D. Ex Officio (Jackson, S. Deputy Head may attend in lieu)
Dowe, M. Ex Officio
Barkhouse, K. Ex Officio

Internal Medicine Residency Program Committee (RPC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 60 kB]

Name Position
Epstein, I. CHAIR and Program Director
White, D. Past Program Director
Grant, E. Site Director, Saint John Regional Hospital
Jackson, S. MTU Director
Simpson, D. MTU Director
Manning, D. PGY/R4 GIM Program Director
LindenSmith, J. Faculty Member at Large
Gray, C. Curriculum Coordinator
Macdonald, D. Resident Research Representative
Haroon, B. Simulation Coordinator
Hobbs, H. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2014-15
Patriquin, G. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2014-15
Black, C. Associate Chief Resident, Saint John
Tran, A. Associate Chief Resident, MTU, HI site, QEII
More, Keigan PGY1
Lees, Caitlin PGY2
Tran, Allen PGY3
Munro, Joffre PGY4 GIM
Warren, A. * Associate Dean, Postgraduate Medical Education
Anderson, D. Ex Officio
Dowe, M. Ex Officio
Barkhouse, K. Ex Officio
Damil, A. Ex Officio, Saint John Representative
  * Corresponding member, receive minutes only

Investment Portfolio Sub-committee (of FMC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 55 kB]

Name Position
Reardon, M. CHAIR
Hanada, E. (2015)
Bhan, V. (2016) (remaining for a second term)
Rajda, M. (2016)
Radford, M.S. Ex Officio
Furlotte, M.
Ex Officio (Wood Gundy)
Munroe, D. Ex Officio (Wood Gundy)

IT Steering Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Peltekian, K. (2015) CHAIR
Gray, C. (2016)
Davis, I. (2017)
(TBA) Resident Representative
Macpherson, H. Administrator
Henneberry, T. Data Manager
Power, G. Director, Med IT (Faculty of Medicine)
MacLean, J. Capital Health eHealth Representative
Kivell, M. Manager, DOM

Nominating Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 20 kB]

Name Position
Anderson, D. CHAIR
Gray, C. (2015)
Dipchand, D. (2016)
Patel, S. (2017)

Promotions & CAPR Review Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Kidwai, B. CHAIR (2016) (was previously a member of the committee)
Farina, D. (2015)
Hernandez, P. (2015)
Lacuesta, G. (2015) Community-based representative
Poyah, P. (2015)
Koilpillai, C. (2016)
Lee, T. (2016)
Phillips, S. (2016)
Quraishi, A. (2016)
Williams, G. (2016)

Quality & Professional Appraisal Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 30 kB]

Name Position
Stewart, R. CHAIR and Cardiology
Finlayson, L. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Williams, S. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Yip, C. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Rebello, R. General Internal Medicine
Carver, D. Geriatric Medicine
Hasegawa, W. Hematology
Johnston, L. Infectious Diseases
Drucker, A. Medical Oncology
Hirsch, D. Nephrology
Sadler, M. Neurology
Dempster, J. Palliative Medicine
Mountain, A. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Morrison, D. Respirology
Taylor, T. Rheumatology
Howie, B. Performance Excellence
MacDougall, P. Capital Health Representative
Hobbs, H.
Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2014-15
Patriquin, G. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2014-15

Recognition of Members Contributions Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 20 kB]

Name Position
Anderson, D. CHAIR
Johnston, L. (2015) Division Head
Turnbull, G. (2015) Institution-based representative
Tremaine, R. (2017) Community-based representative

Research Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 60 kB]

Name Position
Hanly, J. CHAIR
Andrew, M.
(2015)
McNeil, S. (2015)
Pohlmann-Eden, B. (2015)
Blanchard, C. (2016) (remaining for a second term)
Clarke, B. (2016)
Hanada, E. (2016)
Issekutz, T. (2016) (remaining for a second term)
Parker, L. (2016)
Williams, C. (2016) SJRH Representative
Gardner, M. (2017)
Tennankore, K. (2017)
Macdonald, D. Chair, Resident Research Committee
Anderson, D. Ex Officio
Nelson, K. Ex Officio

Resident Research Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Macdonald, D. (2015) CHAIR
Darvesh, S. (2015)
Younis, T. (2015)
Moorhouse, P. (2016)
McKinnon, M (2016) SJRH Representative
Barrett, L. (2017)
Clark, David Resident Representative
Searle, Sam Resident Representative
TBA Resident Representative
Epstein, I. Internal Medicine Program Director
Thompson, K.
Observer / non-voting member
Nelson, K. Ex Officio

Sam Searle and David Clark. The Saint John rep on the Committee is Martin McKinnon. Kara Thompson is now an observer/non-voting member

Undergraduate Medical Education Committee (UMEC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 40 kB]

Name Position
Morrison, N. CHAIR
Stewart, R. Cardiology
Green, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Winsor, W. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Yip, C. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Koller, K.
Geriatric Medicine (on leave to September 2014)
Carver, D. Geriatric Medicine (for Dr. Koller to September 2014)
Keating, M.M. Hematology
Johnston, L. Infectious Diseases
Wood, L.
Medical Oncology
Finkle, N.
Nephrology
Grant, I. Neurology
Kain, D. Palliative Medicine
McVeigh, S.
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Morrison, N. Respirology
Bakowsky, V.
Rheumatology
Pippy, C.
Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Vautour, N.
Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Dipchand, C.
Med 1 & 2 Clinical Coordinator, Ex Officio
Kidwai, B. Clerkship Director, Ex Officio
Connors, L. Assistant Clerkship Director, Ex Officio
Simpson, D. Residency Program Committee Representative
Wilson, Grayson Med 2 Representative
Ochieng, Cindy Med 3 Representative, Unit 1
Sadler, Leigh Med 3 Representative, Unit 2
Moores, Margaret Med 3 Representative, Unit 3
Zygmunt, Austin Med 3 Representative, Unit 4
Matte, M. Faculty of Medicine UGME, Associate Dean
Anderson, D. Ex Officio
Talbot, C. Ex Officio

Survey/Searches

General Internal Medicine

Terms of Reference [PDF - 120 kB]

Chair Kevork Peltekian
DoM Members Gaby Horne
  Barna Tugwell
DMSA Member Mike Clory
CDHA Leadership Cynthia Stockman
CDHA Physician Services Brent Powers

Geriatric Medicine

Terms of Reference [PDF - 120 kB]

Chair Stephanie Kaiser
DOM Members Christine Dipchand
  Sarah McMullen
DMSA Member Chad Coles
CDHA Leadership Susan Delaney
CDHA Physician Services
Brent Powers

Nephrology

Terms of Reference [PDF - 120 kB]

Chair Godfrey Heathcote
DOM Members Chris MacKnight
  Colm McParland
DMSA Member TBA
CDHA Leadership Sandra Janes
CDHA Physician Services Brent Powers