Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Committees 2015‑2016

Standing Committees (revised December 10, 2015)

Executive / Divisional Chiefs Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 70 kB]

Name Position
Jackson, S. Interim Head/Chief, Department of Medicine, Dalhousie University, NSHA
Couban, S. Interim Deputy Head/Chief, Department of Medicine
Kells, C. Head/Chief, Cardiology
Hull, P. Head/Chief, Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Peltekian, K. Head/Chief, Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Kaiser, S. Head/Chief, Endocrinology & Metabolism
Simpson, D. Interim Head/Chief, General Internal Medicine
MacKnight, C. Interim Head/Chief, Geriatric Medicine
Couban, S. Head/Chief, Hematology
McNeil, S. Head/Chief, Infectious Diseases
Rayson, D. Interim Head/Chief, Medical Oncology
West, K. Head/Chief, Nephrology
Bhan, V. Head/Chief, Neurology
Dupere, D. Interim Head/Chief, Palliative Medicine
Short, C. Head/Chief, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Hernandez, P. Head/Chief, Respirology
Sutton, E. Head/Chief, Rheumatology
Sohi, P. Head, Department of Medicine, Saint John Regional Hospital
Duke, S. Site Chief, Dartmouth General Hospital
Gallant, C. Chair, Financial Management Committee
Jackson, S. Director, MTU
Gray, C. DOM Education Director
Hanly, J. DOM Research Director
Gruchy, S. Institution-based Representative (June 2017)
Quraishi, A. Chair, FMC and Institution-based Representative (June 2017)
Lacuesta, G. Community-based Representative (June 2017)
LindenSmith, J. Community-based Representative (June 2017)
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Macpherson, H. Resource to Committee
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Awards Committee

There are currently no terms of reference for this committee.

Name Position
Gray, C.
CHAIR and Member from Executive
Gubitz, G. (2016) Member from Department at large
Poyah, P. (2016) Member from Department at large
MacLean, G. Member from Saint John
Epstein, I. Program Director, Internal Medicine Program
Morrison, N. Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Jackson, S. Ex Officio
Heyer, A. Ex Officio

Billing Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 85 kB]

Name Position
Bhan, V. CHAIR
Laryea, M. (2016)
Imran, A. (2017)
Nadeem, N. (2018)
Radford, M.S. Ex Officio
Macpherson, H. Ex Officio
Henneberry, T. Ex Officio

Education Committee

Name Position
Gray, C.
CHAIR
Jackson, S. Interim Department Head/Chief
Epstein, I. Program Director, Internal Medicine Program
Morrison, N. Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Kidwai, B. Departmental Clerkship Director
Leddin, D. CPD Representative
Balan, M. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2015-16
Rodger, A. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2015-16
Gray, S. SJRH Representative
MacLeod, A. Dvision of Medical Education, Faculty of Medicine representative
Grant, I. Department member at large
Haroon, B. Department member at large
Shivakumar, S. Department member at large
Taylor, T. Department member at large
Wood, L. Department member at large
Heyer, A. Ex officio

Financial Management Committee (FMC)

Guidelines [PDF - 30 kB]

Name Position
Quraishi, A. (2017)** CHAIR
McNeil, S. (2018)*
Peltekian, K. (2016)*
Couban, S. (2016)*
Gruchy, S. (2017)**
Connors, L. (2018)***
Jubenville, C. (2018)***
Maxner, C. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Taylor, T. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Wood, L. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Radford, M.S. Ex Officio
Jackson, S. Ex Officio
  * Division Head
** full time member at large (2)
*** community based member at large (2)

Grand Rounds Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 80 kB]

Name Position
Bakowsky, V. CHAIR (2016) Institution-based representative
Curran, H. (2016) Institution-based representative
Tugwell, B. (2016) Institution-based representative
Gorman Corsten, E. (2017) Institution-based representative
Shivakumar, S. (2018) Institution-based representative
LindenSmith, J. (2018) Community-based representative
Balan, M. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2015-16
Rodger, A. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2015-16
Epstein, I. Core Internal Medicine Program Director & MTU Representative
Jackson, S.
Ex Officio
Christie, A. Resource to Committee

Internal Medicine Program Directors' Committee (IMPDC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 55 kB]

Name Position
Epstein, I. CHAIR and Program Director
Ramer, S. Cardiology
Haroon, B. Critical Care
Green, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Gruchy, S. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Gee, S. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Ginther, G.
Geriatric Medicine
Shivakumar, S. Hematology
Hatchette, T. Infectious Diseases (until Jan 2016)
Davis, I. Infectious Diseases (as of Jan 2016)
Jeyakumar, A. Medical Oncology
Finkle, N. & Poyah, P.
Nephrology
Gubitz, G. Neurology
Gorman Corsten, E. Palliative Medicine
Saric, A. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
McParland, C. Respirology
Taylor, T. Rheumatology
Manning, D. PGY4/R4 Internal Medicine Program Director
Grant, E. Site Director - Saint John Regional
Balan, M. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2015-16
Rodger, A. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2015-16
Jackson, S. Ex Officio
Barkhouse, K. Ex Officio
Heyer, A. Ex Officio

Internal Medicine Residency Program Committee (RPC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 60 kB]

Epstein, I. Program Director
White, D. Past Program Director
Jackson, S. Interim Head, Department of Medicine & MTU Director
Grant, E. Site Director, Saint John Regional Hospital
Simpson, D. MTU Director
Manning, D. R4 Program Director
Dipchand, C. Evaluation Coordinator
LindenSmith, J. Faculty Member at Large
Krueger-Naug, A.M. Career Counselor for Residents
Gray, C. Curriculum Coordinator
Barrett, L. Research Representative
Haroon, B. Simulation Coordinator
Balan, M. Co-Chief Resident
Rodger, A. Co-Chief Resident
Lees, C. Associate Chief Resident, Halifax
LeBlanc, A. Associate Chief Resident, Saint John
Green, C. Resident Rep PGY1
More, K. Resident Rep PGY2
Lees, C. (as Associate Chief) Resident Rep PGY3
Marr, J. Resident Rep GIM PGY4
Barkhouse, K. Program Administrator (Ex-Officio)
Heyer, A. / Montreuil, S. Education Coordinator (Ex-Officio)
Damil, A. Saint John Site Program Administrator (Ex-Officio)

Investment Portfolio Sub-committee (of FMC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 55 kB]

Name Position
Bhan, V. CHAIR (2018)
Hanada, E. (2018)
Crowell, R. (2018)
Rajda, M. (2016)
Radford, M.S. Ex Officio
Furlotte, M.
Ex Officio (Wood Gundy)
Munroe, D. Ex Officio (Wood Gundy)

IT Steering Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Peltekian, K. (2018) CHAIR
Gray, C. (2016)
Davis, I. (2017)
MacKenzie, H.
Resident Representative
Macpherson, H. Administrator
Henneberry, T. Data Manager
Power, G. Director, Med IT (Faculty of Medicine)
MacLean, J. Nova Scotia Health Authority eHealth Representative

Nominating Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 20 kB]

Name Position
Jackson, S. CHAIR
Dipchand, D. (2016)
Patel, S. (2017)
Robinson, S. (2018)
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Promotions Review Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Kidwai, B. CHAIR (2016)
Koilpillai, C. (2016)
Lee, T. (2016)
Phillips, S. (2016)
Quraishi, A. (2016)
Williams, G. (2016)
Snow, S. (2018)
Kaiser, S. (2018)
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Quality & Professional Appraisal Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 30 kB]

Name Position
Stewart, R. CHAIR and Cardiology
Hull, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Williams, S. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Siddiqi, F. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Rebello, R. General Internal Medicine
Carver, D. Geriatric Medicine
Hasegawa, W. Hematology
McNeil, S. Infectious Diseases
Drucker, A. Medical Oncology
Hirsch, D. Nephrology
Sadler, M. Neurology
Dempster, J. Palliative Medicine
Mountain, A. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Morrison, D. Respirology
Taylor, T. Rheumatology
Janes, S. NSHA Representative
Bourque, M. Performance Excellence
Balan, M.
Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2015-16
Rodger, A. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2015-16
Baker, M. Resource to Committee

Research Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 60 kB]

Name Position
Hanly, J. CHAIR
Blanchard, C. (2016)
Issekutz, T. (2016)
Parker, L. (2016)
Gardner, M. (2017)
Tennankore, K. (2017)
Williams, C. (2017) SJRH Representative
Younis, T. (2018)
Hull, P.
(2018)
Jones, J. (2018)
Cahill, L. (2018) Howard Webster Research Chair
Barrett, L. Chair, Resident Research Committee
Jackson, S. Ex Officio
Nelson, K. Ex Officio

Resident Research Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Barrett, L. CHAIR (2018)
Moorhouse, P. (2016)
McKinnon, M (2016) SJRH Representative
Darvesh, S.
(2018)
Lamond, N. (2018)
Shivakumar, S. (2018)
Cahill, L. (2018) Howard Webster Research Chair
Kulai, T. Resident Representative
Legge, A. Resident Representative
Epstein, I. Internal Medicine Program Director
Thompson, K.
Observer / non-voting member
Nelson, K. Resource to Committee

Undergraduate Medical Education Committee (UMEC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 40 kB]

Name Position
Morrison, N. CHAIR
Stewart, R. Cardiology
Green, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Winsor, W. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Yip, C. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Workman, S. General Internal Medicine
Koller, K.
Geriatric Medicine
Keating, M.M. Hematology
Johnston, L. Infectious Diseases
Snow, S.
Medical Oncology
Finkle, N.
Nephrology
Grant, I. Neurology
Dupere, D. Palliative Medicine
McVeigh, S.
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Morrison, N. Respirology
Bakowsky, V.
Rheumatology
Kidwai, B. Clerkship Director, Ex Officio
Connors, L. Assistant Clerkship Director, Ex Officio
Simpson, D. Residency Program Committee Representative
McFadgen, Heather Med 2 Representative
Srigunapalan, Suthan Med 3 Representative
Brothers, Tommy Med 3 Representative, Unit 1
Cloney, Kellie Med 3 Representative, Unit 2
Balderson, Kayla Med 3 Representative, Unit 3
Slauenwhite, Erin Med 3 Representative, Unit 4
Steeves, J. Faculty of Medicine UGME, Associate Dean
Pippy, C.
Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Vautour, N.
Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Jackson, S. Ex Officio
Brouwer, K. Ex Officio