Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Committees 2016‑2017

Standing Committees

Executive Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 70 kB]

Name Position
Jackson, S. Interim Head/Chief, Department of Medicine, Dalhousie University, NSHA
Couban, S. Interim Deputy Head/Chief, Department of Medicine
Kells, C. Head/Chief, Cardiology
Hull, P. Head/Chief, Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Peltekian, K. Head/Chief, Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Kaiser, S. Head/Chief, Endocrinology & Metabolism
Simpson, D. Interim Head/Chief, General Internal Medicine
MacKnight, C. Interim Head/Chief, Geriatric Medicine
Couban, S. Head/Chief, Hematology
McNeil, S. Head/Chief, Infectious Diseases
Rayson, D. Head/Chief, Medical Oncology
West, K. Head/Chief, Nephrology
Bhan, V. Head/Chief, Neurology
Dupere, D. Head/Chief, Palliative Medicine
Short, C. Head/Chief, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Hernandez, P. Head/Chief, Respirology
Bakowsky, V. Interim Head/Chief, Rheumatology
Sohi, P. Head, Department of Medicine, Saint John Regional Hospital
Van Zoost, C. Site Chief, Dartmouth General Hospital
Jackson, S. Director, MTU
Gray, C. DOM Education Director
Hanly, J. DOM Research Director
Gruchy, S. Institution-based Representative (June 2017)
Quraishi, A. Chair, FMC and Institution-based Representative (June 2017)
Lacuesta, G. Community-based Representative (June 2017)
LindenSmith, J. Community-based Representative (June 2017)
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Hatchette, D. Resource to Committee
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Awards Committee

There are currently no terms of reference for this committee.

Name Position
Gray, C.
CHAIR and Member from Executive
Soroka, S. (2019) Member from Department at large
Turnbull, G. (2019) Member from Department at large
MacLean, G. Member from Saint John
Epstein, I. Program Director, Internal Medicine Program
Morrison, N. Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Jackson, S. Ex Officio
Montreuil, S. Resource to Committee

Billing Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 85 kB]

Name Position
Bhan, V. CHAIR
Imran, A. (2017)
Nadeem, N. (2018)
Colwell, B. (2019)
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Hatchette, D. Resource to Committee
Henneberry, T. Resource to Committee

Education Committee

Name Position
Gray, C.
CHAIR
Jackson, S. Interim Department Head/Chief
Epstein, I. Director, Departmental Postgraduate Medical Education
Morrison, N. Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Kidwai, B. Departmental Clerkship Director
Leddin, D. CPD Representative
MacEachen, K. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2016-17
More, K. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2016-17
Gray, S. Representative from Saint John Regional Hospital
MacLeod, A. Representative from Dvision of Medical Education, Faculty of Medicine
Grant, I. Department member at large
Haroon, B. Department member at large
Rigby, H. Department member at large
Shivakumar, S. Department member at large
Taylor, T. Department member at large
Wood, L. Department member at large
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee

Financial Management Committee (FMC)

Guidelines [PDF - 30 kB]

Name Position
Quraishi, A. (2017)** CHAIR
McNeil, S. (2018)*
Peltekian, K. (2019)* (remaining for second term)
Couban, S. (2017)* (remaining for further year)
Gruchy, S. (2017)**
Connors, L. (2018)***
Jubenville, C. (2018)***
Maxner, C. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Taylor, T. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Wood, L. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Jackson, S. Ex Officio
  * Division Head
** full time member at large (2)
*** community based member at large (2)

Grand Rounds Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 80 kB]

Name Position
Bakowsky, V. CHAIR (2016) Institution-based representative
Curran, H. (2016) Institution-based representative
Tugwell, B. (2016) Institution-based representative
Gorman Corsten, E. (2017) Institution-based representative
Shivakumar, S. (2018) Institution-based representative
LindenSmith, J. (2018) Community-based representative
MacEachen, K. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2016-17
More, K. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2016-17
Epstein, I. Core Internal Medicine Program Director & MTU Representative
Jackson, S.
Ex Officio
Christie, A. Resource to Committee

Internal Medicine Program Directors' Committee (IMPDC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 55 kB]

Name Position
Epstein, I. CHAIR and Program Director
Ramer, S. Cardiology
Haroon, B. Critical Care
Green, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Gruchy, S. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Gee, S. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Ginther, G.
Geriatric Medicine
Shivakumar, S. Hematology
Davis, I. Infectious Diseases
Jeyakumar, A. Medical Oncology
Finkle, N. & Poyah, P.
Nephrology
Gubitz, G. Neurology
Gorman Corsten, E. Palliative Medicine
Saric, A. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
McParland, C. Respirology
Taylor, T. Rheumatology
Manning, D. PGY4/R4 Internal Medicine Program Director
Grant, E. Site Director - Saint John Regional
MacEachen, K. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2016-17
More, K. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2016-17
Jackson, S. Ex Officio
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee
Montreuil, S. Resource to Committee

Internal Medicine Residency Program Committee (RPC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 60 kB]

Epstein, I. CHAIR, Internal Medicine Program Director
Grant, E. Site Director, Saint John Regional Hospital
White, D. Past Program Director
Gray, C. Education Director (Curriculum Coordinator)
Manning, D. R4 Program Director
Jackson, S. MTU Director
Simpson, D. MTU Director
MacEachen, K. Co-Chief Medical Resident 2016-17
More, K. Co-Chief Medical Resident 2016-17
Caddell, A. Associate Chief Medical Resident, Halifax, 2016-17
Noel, A. Associate Chief Medical Resident, Saint John 2016-17
  PGY1
  PGY2
  PGY3
  PGY4 (GIM)
LindenSmith, J. Faculty Member at Large
Barrett, L. Research Representative
Haroon, B. Simulation Coordinator
Dipchand, C. Evaluation Coordinator
Krueger-Naug, A.M. Career Counselor for Residents
Jackson, S. Ex Officio (Interim Head, Department of Medicine)
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee (Program Administrator)
Damil, A. Resource to Committee (Saint John Site Program Administrator)

Investment Portfolio Sub-committee (of FMC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 55 kB]

Name Position
Bhan, V. CHAIR (2018)
Crowell, R. (2018)
Rajda, M. (2019) (remaining for second term)
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Furlotte, M.
Ex Officio (Wood Gundy)
Munroe, D. Ex Officio (Wood Gundy)

IT Steering Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Peltekian, K. (2018) CHAIR
Davis, I. (2017)
Yip, C. (2019)
MacKenzie, H.
Resident Representative
Hatchette, D. Administrator
Henneberry, T. Data Manager
TBA Director, Med IT (Faculty of Medicine)
MacLean, J. Nova Scotia Health Authority eHealth Representative

Nominating Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 20 kB]

Name Position
Jackson, S. CHAIR
Patel, S. (2017)
Robinson, S. (2018)
Chiasson, M. (2019)
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Promotions Review Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Kidwai, B. CHAIR (2019) (remaining for second term)
Kaiser, S. (2018)
Snow, S. (2018)
Dipchand, C. (2019)
Keating, M.M. (2019)
Lamond, N. (2019)
Phillips, S. (2019) (remaining for second term)
Williams, G. (2019) (remaining for second term)
Workman, S. (2019)
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Quality & Professional Appraisal Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 30 kB]

Name Position
Stewart, R. CHAIR and Cardiology
Hull, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Williams, S. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Siddiqi, F. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Rebello, R. General Internal Medicine
Carver, D. Geriatric Medicine
Hasegawa, W. Hematology
McNeil, S. Infectious Diseases
Drucker, A. Medical Oncology
Poyah, P. Nephrology
Green, L. Neurology
Dempster, J. Palliative Medicine
Mountain, A. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Short, C. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Morrison, D. Respirology
Taylor, T. Rheumatology
Janes, S. NSHA Representative
Bourque, M. Performance Excellence
MacEachen, K.
Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2016-17
More, K. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2016-17
Baker, M. Resource to Committee

Research Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 60 kB]

Name Position
Hanly, J. CHAIR
Gardner, M. (2017)
Tennankore, K. (2017)
Williams, C. (2017) Saint John Regional Hospital
Younis, T. (2018)
Hull, P.
(2018)
Jones, J. (2018)
Cahill, L. (2018) Howard Webster Research Chair
Blanchard, C. (2019) (remaining for a further term)
Sapp, J. (2019)
Siddiqi, F. (2019)
Barrett, L. Chair, Resident Research Committee
Jackson, S. Ex Officio
Nelson, K. Resource to Committee

Resident Research Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Barrett, L. CHAIR (2018)
Darvesh, S.
(2018)
Lamond, N. (2018)
Shivakumar, S. (2018)
Cahill, L. (2018) Howard Webster Research Chair
Ramjeesingh, R. (2019)
Smyth, D. (2019) (TBC)
Alamri, B. Resident Representative
Liu, L. Resident Representative
Epstein, I. Internal Medicine Program Director
Nelson, K. Resource to Committee

Undergraduate Medical Education Committee (UMEC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 40 kB]

Name Position
Morrison, N. CHAIR
Styles, K. Cardiology
Green, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Winsor, W. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Yip, C. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Workman, S. General Internal Medicine
Koller, K.
Geriatric Medicine
Keating, M.M. Hematology
Johnston, L. Infectious Diseases
Snow, S.
Medical Oncology
Finkle, N.
Nephrology
Grant, I. Neurology
Dupere, D. Palliative Medicine
McVeigh, S.
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Morrison, N. Respirology
Murphy, E.
Rheumatology
Simpson, D. Residency Program Committee Representative
TBC Med 2 Representative
Koilpillai, P. Med 3 Representative
MacGillivary, M. Med 3 Representative
Boyd, C. Med 3 Representative, Unit 1
Bentley, H. Med 3 Representative, Unit 2
Gale, J. Med 3 Representative, Unit 3
Bohrer, M. Med 3 Representative, Unit 4
Sutton, E. Faculty of Medicine UGME
Pippy, C.
Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Vautour, N.
Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Jackson, S. Ex Officio (Interim Department Head)
Gray, C. Ex Officio (Director, Medical Education)
Miller, S. Ex Officio (Director, Skilled Clinician)
Gallivan, C. Ex Officio (Assistant Clerkship Director)
Kidwai, B. Ex Officio (Clerkship Director)
Brouwer, H. Resource to Committee
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee