Committees 2020‑2021

Memberships (term end date in brackets)

Awards Committee

Name Position
Gray, Chris
(2025) CHAIR and Member from Executive
Short, Christine (2022) Head/Chief, Department of Medicine (Ex officio)
Epstein, Ian (2024) Director, Departmental Postgraduate Medical Education
Kidwai, Bakhtiar (2022) Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Sharif, Ismail (2021) Member from Department at large
Tran, Allen (2022) Member from Department at large
Veinotte, Anne Statistics & Database Officer (Ex officio)
Barkhouse, Katie Education Manager (Ex officio) added January 2021
Synette, Mary Administrative Assistant, Senior Leadership & CPD (Ex officio) added March 25, 2021
Seth, Isha Education Coordinator; Resource to Committee (Ex officio)

Applause Committee

Name Position
Short, Christine
(2022) CHAIR and Department Head
Keough-Ryan, Tammy Nephrology
McNeil, Shelly Infectious Diseases
Miller, Ashley General Internal Medicine
Hatchette, Denise DoM Director of Administration
Dagley, Lesley DoM Manager
Fraser, Heather Research Program Administrative Coordinator (added February 2021)
Veinotte, Anne Statistics & Database Officer

Billing Committee

Name Position
Kidwai, Bakhtiar (2022) CHAIR
Peltekian, Kevork (2022)
McKelvey, Roger (2023)
Radford, Mary Sue Chief Financial Officer
Hatchette, Denise Administrator
Henneberry, Tom Data Manager
Tone, Connie Billing Manager (until March 2021)
Pritchard, Kim Billing Manager

Clinical Fellowship Committee

Name Position
Hatchette, Denise CHAIR
Rayson, Daniel Division Head
Kidwai, Bakhtiar Rep from Education Committee
Kohansal, Ali Department member (Digestive Care & Endoscopy)
Morrison, Debra Department member (Respirology)
Chiasson, Meredith Department member (Respirology)
Elsawy, Mahmoud Department member (Hematology)
Short, Christine Department Head (Ex-officio)
Synette, Mary Resource person

Clinical Systems and Innovation Committee

Name Position
Jones, Jennifer (2025) Physician Director (Chair)
Short, Christine (2022) Department Head
TBA Division Head
Abidi, Samina (End date TBA)
Giacomantonio, Nicholas (End date TBA) Cardiology
Henneberry, Tom (End date TBA) DoM Data Manager
Krueger-Naug, Anne Marie (End date TBA) Palliative Medicine
Miller, Ashley (End date TBA) General Internal Medicine
Moorhouse, Paige (End date TBA) Geriatric Medicine
Nelson, Alex (End date TBA) Respirology
Poyah, Penelope (End date TBA) Nephrology
Ramjeesingh, Ravi (End date TBA) Medical Oncology
Stewart, Michael (End date TBA) Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Workman, Stephen (End date TBA) General Internal Medicine

Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Committee

Name Position
Taylor, Trudy (2023) CHAIR
Gray, Chris (2025) DoM Director of Education (Ex officio)
Short, Christine (2022) DoM Department Head (Ex officio)
Epstein, Ian (2024) Core Internal Medicine Program Director
Kidwai, Bakhtiar (2022) DoM Undergraduate Education Director
Jackson, Simon (2021) DoM Representative (General Internal Medicine)
Connors, Lori (2022) DoM Representative (Cardiology)
Parks, Natalie (2023) DoM Representative (Medical Oncology)
Johar, Jasper (PGY2) Core Internal Medicine Resident
Synette, Mary Resource to Committee

Education Committee

Name Position
Gray, Chris
(2025) CHAIR; DoM Education Director
Short, Christine (2022) Head/Chief, Department of Medicine
Epstein, Ian (2024) Director, Departmental Postgraduate Medical Education
Kidwai, Bakhtiar (2022) Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Taylor, Trudy (2023) Chair, Continuing Professional Development
Gallivan, Chris (2022) Departmental Clerkship Director (stepped down February 2021)
TBA (2024) Departmental Clerkship Director
Munro, Joffre (2022) Saint John Department of Medicine representative (until March 31, 2021)
TBA Saint John Department of Medicine Representative
Morrison, Nancy (2021) Department member
Haroon, Babar (2021) Department member
Rigby, Heather (2022) Department member
Bonnar, Paul (2022) Department member
Forward, Nick (2023) Department member
Kohansal, Ali (2023) Department member
Nunn, Matt Co-Chief Medicine Resident (Halifax Site), Jan - Dec 2020
Sullivan, Rachael Co-Chief Medicine Resident (Halifax Site), Jan - Dec 2020
Boursalie, Suzanne Co-Chief Medicine Resident (Halifax Site), Jan - Dec 2021
Gregory, Peter Co-Chief Medicine Resident (Halifax Site), Jan - Dec 2021
Barkhouse, Katie Education Manager; Resource to Committee

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) Working Group

Working group will become a standing committee in 2021/2022 to align with the Strategic Plan #ForwardTogether

Name Division
Short, C. Department Head
Krueger-Naug, Anne Marie Palliative Medicine
Cahill, Leah Research
Peltekian, Kevork Digestive Care & Endoscopy
McNeil, Shelly Infectious Diseases
Haroon, Babar GIM / Department of Critical Care
Saric, Amra Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Williams, Chad Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Brothers, Tommy Resident
Fazelpour, S. Resident
Rogers, Alex Resident
Neale, Siony Administration

Executive Committee

Name Position
Short, Christine (2022) Head, Department of Medicine, Dalhousie University
Chief, Central Zone, Nova Scotia Health
McNeil, Shelly (2022) Deputy Head, Department of Medicine
Head/Chief, Division of Infectious Diseases
Quraishi, Ata Head/Chief, Division of Cardiology
Hull, Peter Head/Chief, Division of Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science (until January 2021)
Purdy, Kerri Interim Head/Chief, Division of Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science (effective January 2021)
Peltekian, Kevork Head/Chief, Division of Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Imran, Ali Head/Chief, Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism
Miller, Ashley
Inteirm Head/Chief, Division of General Internal Medicine (until January 2021)
Shetty, Nabha Interim Head/Chief, Division of General Internal Medicine (effective January 2021)
MacKnight, Chris Head/Chief, Division of Geriatric Medicine (until January 2021)
Moorhouse, Paige Interim Head/Chief, Division of Geriatric Medicine (effective January 2021)
Shivakumar, Sudeep Interim Head/Chief, Division of Hematology
Rayson, Daniel Head/Chief, Division of Medical Oncology
West, Kenneth Head/Chief, Division of Nephrology
Grant, Ian Head/Chief, Division of Neurology
Dupere, David Head/Chief, Division of Palliative Medicine
Saric, Amra Interim Head/Chief, Division of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Hernandez, Paul Head/Chief, Division of Respirology
Bakowsky, Volodko Head/Chief, Division of Rheumatology
Bishop, Graham Head, Department of Medicine, Saint John Regional Hospital
Van Zoost, Colin Site Chief, Dartmouth General Hospital (until January 1, 2021)
Williams, Chad Site Chief, Dartmouth General Hospital (effective April 2021)
Gruchy, Steven MTU Director (start April 1, 2017; end January 2021)
Shetty, Nabha MTU Director (start January 2021)
Gruchy, Steven (2023) Chair, Financial Management Committee
Gray, Chris (2025) DOM Education Director
Epstein, Ian (2024) Program Director, Core Internal Medicine
Andrew, Melissa (2024) DOM Research Director
Shetty, Nabha Chair, Quality and Professional Appraisal Committee (end January 2021)
Siddiqi, Ferhan Chair, Quality Improvement Steering Committee (start January 2021)
Jones, Jennifer (2025) Chair, Clinical Systems & Innovation Committee
Haroon, Babar (2022) Institution-based Representative (3-year term)
Lacuesta, Gina (2021) Community-based Representative (continuing one year)
Williams, Chad (2023) Community-based Representative (3-year term)
Radford, Mary Sue Chief Financial Officer; Resource to Committee
Hatchette, Denise Administrator; Resource to Committee
McIlrath, Kathryn Physician Resource Officer; Resource to Committee
Hartnett, Janet Executive Assistant; Resource to Committee

Financial Management Committee (FMC)

Name Position
Gruchy, Steven (2023) CHAIR
Short, Christine (2022) Head/Chief, Department of Medicine (Ex officio)
Grant, Ian (2022) Division Head
McNeil, Shelly (2023) Division Head
Bata, Iqbal (2021) AFP Member – Full-time (remaining for 1 more year)
Stewart, Michael (2023) AFP Member – Full-time
Millard, Julie (2021) AFP Member – Part-time
Merrick, Evan (2023) AFP Member – Part-time
Radford, Mary Sue Chief Financial Officer; Resource to Committee

Internal Medicine Competence Committee

Name Position
LeBlanc, Aaron (2023) Chair, Associate Internal Medicine Program Director
Epstein, Ian (2024) Internal Medicine Program Director
Smith, Alexa Saint John Program Director
McLeod, Magnus Member at Large
Jackson, Simon Member at Large
Grant, Eric Member at Large Saint John
Barkhouse, Katie Education Office Manager; Resource to Committee (Ex officio)
Seth, Isha Education Coordinator; Resource to Committee (Ex officio)
Montreuil, Sophie Competence by Design Coordinator, recording secretary (Ex officio)

Internal Medicine Program Directors' Committee (IMPDC)

Name Position
Epstein, Ian (2024) CHAIR and Program Director, Core Internal Medicine
LeBlanc, Aaron (2023) Associate Internal Medicine Program Director
Moeller, Andrew Cardiology
Purdy, Kerri Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Williams, Stacey Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Yip, Churn Endocrinology & Metabolism
Tran, Allen General Internal Medicine
Maltzahn, Maia Geriatric Medicine
Keating, Mary Margaret Hematology
Davis, Ian Infectious Diseases
Jeyakumar, Alwin Medical Oncology
Finkle, Neil
Nephrology
Gubitz, Gordon Neurology
Gorman Corsten, Erin Palliative Medicine
Mountain, Anita Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Houston, Simon Respirology
Murphy, Elana Rheumatology
Haroon, Babar Department of Critical Care
Nunn, Matt Co-Chief Medicine Resident (Halifax Site), Jan - Dec 2020
Sullivan, Rachel Co-Chief Medicine Resident (Halifax Site), Jan - Dec 2020
Boursalie, Suzanne Co-Chief Medicine Resident (Halifax Site), Jan - Dec 2021
Gregory, Peter Co-Chief Medicine Resident (Halifax Site), Jan - Dec 2021
Short, Christine Head/Chief, Department of Medicine (Ex officio)
Barkhouse, Katie Education Manager; Resource to Committee (Ex officio)
Seth, Isha Education Coordinator; Resource to Committee (Ex officio)
MacKay, Amanda Regional Education Coordinator; Resource to Committee (Ex officio)

Internal Medicine Residency Program Committee (RPC)

Epstein, Ian (2024) CHAIR and Program Director, Core Internal Medicine
LeBlanc, Aaron (2023) Associate Program Director, Core Internal Medicine
Smith, Alexa (2024) Site Director, Saint John Regional Hospital
Tran, Allen Program Director, General Internal Medicine
White, Darrell Past Program Director, Core Internal Medicine
Gray, Chris (2025) Education Director, Department of Medicine
Gruchy, Steven MTU Director (started April 1, 2017)
Cahill, Leah /
Ramjeesingh, Ravi
(2021) Co-Chairs, Resident Research Committee
McCoy, Kyle Chair, Simulation
Chowdhury, Chinmoy Liasion Representative from Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Dipchand, Christine Evaluations Coordinator
Krueger Naug, Anne Marie Career Counselor for Residents
LindenSmith, Jorin Representative, Dartmouth General Hospital
Mulvagh, Sharon Co-Representative, Emerging technologies (including POCUS)
Ramer, Sarah Co-Representative, Emerging technologies (including POCUS)
Anan, Ghadeer Education Coordinator, Fredericton, NB Training Site
Berger, Robert Education Coordinator, Moncton, NB Training Site
Rigley, Joseph Education Coordinator, Miramichi, NB Training Site
Gao, Dongsheng Education Coordinator, Sydney, NS Training Site
Moses, Brian Education Coordinator, Yarmouth, NS Training Site
Woo, Dan Education Coordinator, Kentville, NS Training Site
Fraser, Hughie Education Coordinator, Bridgewater, NS Training Site
Wahab, Tahmina Education Coordinator, New Glasgow, NS Training Site
Bergin, Pat Education Coordinator, Charlottetown PEI Training Site
Nunn, Matt Co-Chief Medicine Resident, Halifax, January - December 2020
Sullivan, Rachel Co-Chief Medicine Resident, Halifax, January - December 2020
Beckett, Nicole Chief Medicine Resident, Saint John, January - December 2020
Simms, Elizabeth MTU Chief Medical Resident, Halifax, January - December 2020
Boursalie, Elizabeth Co-Chief Medicine Resident, Halifax, January - December 2021
Gregory, Peter Co-Chief Medicine Resident, Halifax, January - December 2021
Rasmussen, Shannon Chief Medicine Resident, Saint John, January - December 2021
Morrison, Steven MTU Chief Medical Resident, Halifax, January - December 2021
Lane, Sarah Resident Representative, PGY1
Gregory, Peter Resident Representative, PGY2
Morrison, Steven Resident Representative, PGY2
Sullivan, Rachel Resident Representative, PGY3
Nunn, Matthew Resident Representative, PGY3
Meng, Ziran Resident Representative, PGY4 GIM
Short, Christine Head/Chief, Department of Medicine (Ex officio)
Barkhouse, Katie Education Manager, Resource to Committee (Ex officio)
Seth, Isha Education Coordinator, Resource to Committee (Ex officio)
MacKay, Amanda Regional Education Coordinator, Resource to Committee (Ex officio)
Montreuil, Sophie Competence by Design Coordinator

Investment Portfolio Subcommittee

Name Position
Langley, Richard (2022) CHAIR
Crowell, Richard (2021) (remaining for additional term)
Rajda, Miroslaw (2022) (remaining for additional term)
Furlotte, Marc Investment Advisor (Wood Gundy) (Ex officio)
Radford, Mary Sue Chief Financial Officer; Resource to Committee

IT Steering Committee

Name Position
VACANT (2022) CHAIR
Tran, Allen (2022)
Nelson, Alex
(2023)
Hatchette, Denise Administrator
Henneberry, Tom Data Manager
Taylor, Ian Faculty of Medicine
Nemirovsky, Andrew Nova Scotia Health Authority eHealth Representative

MTU Education Committee

Name Position
Gruchy, Steven MTU Director (April 2017 to January 2021)
Shetty, Nabha MTU Director (effective January 2021)
Epstein, Ian Internal Medicine Program Director
Shetty, Nabha
Assistant Director, MTU Floor
McCoy, Kyle Assistant Director, MTU Floor
Rebello, Rosario Assistant Director, MTU Emerg
Gallivan, Chris DoM Clerkship Director (stepped down February 2021)
TBA DoM Clerkship Director
Nelson, Alex IMCU Representative
Simms, Elizabeth MTU Chief 2020
Morrison, Steven MTU Chief 2021
Barkhouse, Katie Education Manager, Postgraduate

Nominating Committee

Name Position
Short, Christine (2022) CHAIR (Head/Chief, Department of Medicine)
Horne, Gabrielle (2021)
Patel, Sunil (2022)
Robinson, Sue (2023)
Veinotte, Anne Resource to Committee

PoCUS Committee

Name Position
Dr. Sharon Mulvagh Chair and Director of PoCUS Curriculum
Dr. Marko Balan Co-Chair of PoCUS Curriculum
Dr. Chris Gray (2025) Chair, DoM Education Committee (Ex-officio)
Dr. Ian Epstein Chair, Internal Medicine training program (Ex-officio)
Dr. Chinmoy Chowdhary PoCUS instructor
Dr. Richard Crowell PoCUS instructor
Dr. Brent Culligan PoCUS instructor
Dr. Whitney Faiella Senior PoCUS Resident Facilitator
Dr. Gabrielle Horne PoCUS instructor
Dr. Simon Houston PoCUS instructor
Dr. Chris Koilpillai PoCUS instructor
Dr. Ciorsti MacIntyre PoCUS instructor
Dr. Kyle McCoy PoCUS instructor
Dr. Ashley Miller PoCUS instructor (until April 2021)
Dr. Ahmed Mokhtar PoCUS member
Dr. Kyle Murnaghan PoCUS member
Dr. Alex Nelson PoCUS instructor
Dr. Ashar Pirzada PoCUS member
Dr. Sarah Ramer PoCUS instructor
Dr. Kim Styles PoCUS instructor
Dr. Allen Tran PoCUS instructor
Dr. Suzanne Boursalie Resident PoCUS rep
Dr. Alex Dittrich Resident PoCUS rep
Isha Seth Education Coordinator & Recording Secretary (Ex-officio)
Katie Barkhouse Education Manager, Postgraduate Program Administrator (Ex-officio)

Promotions Committee (calendar year)

Name Position
Williams, Geoff (December 31, 2021) CHAIR and Associate professor
Gubitz, Gord (December 31, 2023) Professor
Imran, Ali (December 31, 2022) Professor
Kirby, Lee (December 31, 2022) Professor
Rayson, Daniel (December 31, 2022) Professor
Bakowsky, Volodko (December 31, 2022) Associate professor
Williams, Stacey (December 31, 2020) Assistant professor
Shetty, Nabha (December 31, 2023) Assistant professor
Lamond, Nathan (December 31, 2021) Assistant professor
LindenSmith, Jorin (December 31, 2023) Community-based member
McIlrath, Kathryn Physician Resource Officer; Resource to Committee

Quality Improvement Steering Committee (QISC)

Name Position
Siddiqi, Ferhan Chair (Endocrinology)
Bourque, Megan Nova Scotia Health Quality & Patient Safety
Sumaya, Wael Cardiology
Kohansal, Ali Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Shetty, Nabha General Internal Medicine
Forward, Nick Hematology
More, Keigan Nephrology
Taylor, Sean Neurology
Dempster, Jeff Palliative Medicine
Taylor, Trudy Rheumatology
Goodwin, Joshua Resident
MacGregor, Jenna Resident (Regional)
Park, Grace Resident
Short, Christine Head/Chief, Department of Medicine
Hatchette, Denise Director, Administration
Henneberry, Tom Data Manager

Research Committee

Name Position
Andrew, Melissa (2024) CHAIR and DoM Research Director
Cahill, Leah Howard Webster Department of Medicine Research Chair effective August 1, 2015
Cahill, Leah (2021) Co-Chair, Resident Reserach Committee (Ex officio)
Ramjeesingh, Ravi (2021) Co-Chair, Resident Research Committee (Ex officio)
Short, Christine (2022) Head/Chief, Department of Medicine (Ex officio)
VACANT Saint John member
Parks, Natalie (2021)
Darvesh, Sultan (2021)
Barrett, Lisa (2022)
Stewart, Michael (2022)
AbdelWahab, Amir (2023; second term)
Theou, Olga (2023; second term)
Clark, David (2023)
Kohansal, Ali (2023)
Blanchard, Chris (Indefinite)
Fraser, Heather Research Program Administrative Coordinator; Resource to Committee

Resident Research Committee

Name Position
Cahill, Leah (2021) Co-Chair & Howard Webster Department of Medicine Research Chair
Ramjeesingh, Ravi (2021) Co-Chair & Medical Oncologist
Epstein, Ian (2024) Director, Postgraduate Medical Education (Ex officio)
Elsawy, Mahmoud (2021)
McLeod, Magnus (2021)
Imran, Ali (2022)
Macfarlane, Robyn (2022)
Kulai, Tasha (2023)
New position; pending Department member from New Brunswick (3 year term)
Francheville, Jordan Resident Representative (continuing for one more year; final reappointment)
Van Wijk, Jacques (PGY2 Reg) Resident Representative - Regional (1 year term)
Johar, Jasper (PGY2) Resident Representative (1 year term)
Fraser, Heather Research Program Administrative Coordinator; Resource to Committee (Ex officio)

Risk & Rewards Committee

Name Position
Hernandez, Paul (2024) Chair (start 2021); Division Head (start 2019)
Miller, Ashley Chair and Junior AFP member (until 2020)
Colwell, Bruce (end date TBD by chair) Senior AFP Member
Gray, Chris (end date TBD by chair) Senior AFP Member
Jones, Jennifer (end date TBD by chair) Senior AFP Member
Mountain, Anita (end date TBD by chair) Senior AFP Member
Tugwell, Barna (end date TBD by chair) Senior AFP Member
Foward, Nicholas (2024) Junior AFP Member
Connors, Lori (end date TBD by chair) Community AFP Member
Short, Christine (2022) Department Head/Chief (Ex officio)
Jones, Mc'Edward Resource to Committee (until March 31, 2021)
TBA Resource to Committee

Simulation Committee

Name Position
Dr. Kyle McCoy (2023) Director of Simulation (Chair)
Dr. Chris Gray (2025) Chair, DoM Education Committee (Ex-officio)
Dr. Ian Epstein (2024) Chair, Internal Medicine training program (Ex-officio)
Dr. Meredith Chiasson Past Chair, Simulation Committee
Dr. Chinmoy Chowdhury Simulation instructor
Dr. Paul Charlebois Simulation instructor
Dr. Brent Culligan Simulation instructor
Dr. Simon Houston Simulation instructor
Dr. Ciorsti MacIntyre Simulation instructor
Dr. Allen Tran Simulation instructor
Dr. Hayam Hamodat Resident Simulation rep
Dr. Jacques Van Wijk Resident Simulation rep
Dr. Felix Zhou Resident Simulation rep
Isha Seth Education Coordinator & Recording Secretary (Ex-officio)
Katie Barkhouse Education Manager, Postgraduate Program Administrator (Ex-officio)

Undergraduate Medical Education Committee (UMEC)

Name Position
Kidwai, Bakhtiar (2022) CHAIR
Gray, Chris (2025; second 5-year term) DoM Education Director
Gallivan, Chris (2022; second 3-year term) DoM Clerkship Director (stepped down Feb 2021)
TBA (2024) DoM Clerkship Director
Younis, Tallal (2023; second 3-year term) DoM Assistant Clerkship Director
MacIntyre, Ciorsti Cardiology
Green, Peter Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Peltekian, Kevork Digestive Care & Endoscopy (shared)
Kulai, Tasha Digestive Care & Endoscopy (shared)
Yip, Churn-Ern Endocrinology & Metabolism
Chowdhury, Chinmoy General Internal Medicine
Koller, Kata
Geriatric Medicine
Forward, Nick Hematology
Johnston, Lynn Infectious Diseases
Snow, Stephanie
Medical Oncology (ends 10 year term March 2021)
Melvin, Jennifer Medical Oncology (starts March 2021)
Vinson, Amanda
Nephrology
Woodroffe, Stephanie Neurology
Dupere, David Palliative Medicine
Grant, Robin Palliative Medicine (resigned from DoM December 2020)
McVeigh, Sonja
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Morrison, Nancy Respirology
Shaw, Emily Rheumatology
Munro, Joffre Clerkship Director, Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick (until March 2021)
Marr, Jeffrey Clerkship Director, Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick (effective April 2021)
Vautour, Natalie UGME Supervisor, Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Chowdhury, Chinmoy Internal Medicine Residency Program Committee Representative
Sutton, Evelyn Associate Dean, Faculty of Medicine UGME
Keating, Mary Margaret Departmental Clinical Coordinator for Skilled Clinician Unit
Harper, Cody Med 2 Representative 2020-2021
Nathan, Prathana Med 3 Representative 2020-2021
Henry, Farah Med 3 Representative 2020-2021, Unit 1
Miller, Lauren Med 3 Representative 2020-2021, Unit 2
Orovec, Adele Med 3 Representative 2020-2021, Unit 3
Bolous, Yousef Med 3 Representative 2020-2021, Unit 4
Short, Christine (2022) Head/Chief, Department of Medicine (Ex officio)
Barkhouse, Katie DoM Education Manager; Resource to Committee (Ex officio)
Nedic, Nina DoM Undergraduate Education Coordinator; Resource to Committee (Ex officio)