Dal Alert

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Committees 2018‑2019

Standing Committees

Executive Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 70 kB]

Name Position
Short, C. Head/Chief, Department of Medicine, Dalhousie University, NSHA
McNeil, S. Deputy Head/Chief, Department of Medicine
Quraishi, A. Head/Chief, Cardiology
Hull, P. Head/Chief, Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Peltekian, K. Head/Chief, Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Kaiser, S. Head/Chief, Endocrinology & Metabolism
Workman, S. Interim Head/Chief, General Internal Medicine
MacKnight, C. Head/Chief, Geriatric Medicine
Couban, S. Head/Chief, Hematology
McNeil, S. Chair, FMC and Head/Chief, Infectious Diseases
Rayson, D. Head/Chief, Medical Oncology
West, K. Head/Chief, Nephrology
Grant, I. Head/Chief, Neurology
Dupere, D. Head/Chief, Palliative Medicine
Saric, A. Interim Head/Chief, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Hernandez, P. Head/Chief, Respirology
Bakowsky, V. Interim Head/Chief, Rheumatology
Sohi, P. Head, Department of Medicine, Saint John Regional Hospital
Van Zoost, C. Site Chief, Dartmouth General Hospital
Gruchy, S. MTU Director
Gray, C. DOM Education Director
Hanly, J. DOM Research Director
Shetty, N. Chair, Quality and Professional Appraisal Committee
Epstein, I. Institution-based Representative (June 2020)
Shivakumar, S. Institution-based Representative (June 2020)
Lacuesta, G. Community-based Representative (June 2020)
LindenSmith, J. Community-based Representative (June 2020)
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Hatchette, D. Resource to Committee
Hartnett, J. Resource to Committee
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Awards Committee

There are currently no terms of reference for this committee.

Name Position
Gray, C.
CHAIR and Member from Executive
Gubitz, G. (2019) Member from Department at large (remaining for a further year)
Sharif, I. (2021) Member from Department at large
Epstein, I. Program Director, Internal Medicine Program
Kidwai, B. Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Short, C. Ex Officio
Montreuil, S. Resource to Committee

Billing Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 85 kB]

Name Position
Nadeem, N. CHAIR (2019)
Colwell, B. (2019)
Bakowsky, V. (2020)
Kidwai, B. (2020)
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Hatchette, D. Resource to Committee
Henneberry, T. Resource to Committee

Education Committee

Name Position
Gray, C.
CHAIR
Jackson, S. I/Department Head
Epstein, I. Director, Departmental Postgraduate Medical Education
Kidwai, B. Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Gallivan, C. Departmental Clerkship Director
Taylor, T. Chair, Continuing Professional Development
Motomoura, D. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2018
Murphy, S. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2018
Gray, S. Representative from Saint John Department of Medicine
MacLeod, A. Representative from Dvision of Medical Education, Faculty of Medicine
Bonnar, P. Department member at large
Grant, I. Department member at large
Haroon, B. Department member at large
Rigby, H. Department member at large
Shivakumar, S. Department member at large
Wood, L. Department member at large
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee
TBA

Financial Management Committee (FMC)

Guidelines [PDF - 30 kB]

Name Position
McNeil, S. (2020)* CHAIR
Peltekian, K. (2019)*
MacKnight, C. (2020)*
Bata, I. (2020)**
Benstead, T. (2020)**
Millard, J. (2021)***
Couban, S. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Gruchy, S. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Quraishi, A. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Taylor, T. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Wood, L. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Short, C. Ex Officio
  * Division Head
** full time member at large (2)
*** community based member at large (2)

Internal Medicine Program Directors' Committee (IMPDC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 55 kB]

Name Position
Epstein, I. CHAIR and Program Director
McLeod, M. Associate Internal Medicine Program Director
Ramer, S. Cardiology
Haroon, B. Critical Care
Purdy, K. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Gruchy, S. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Gee, S. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Ginther, G.
Geriatric Medicine
Shivakumar, S. Hematology
Davis, I. Infectious Diseases
Jeyakumar, A. Medical Oncology
Finkle, N. & Poyah, P.
Nephrology
Gubitz, G. Neurology
Gorman Corsten, E. Palliative Medicine
Saric, A. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Houston, S. Respirology
Taylor, T. Rheumatology
Manning, D. PGY4/R4 Internal Medicine Program Director
Motomoura, D. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2018
Murphy, S. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2018
Short, C. Ex Officio (Department Head/Chief)
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee
Montreuil, S. Resource to Committee

Internal Medicine Residency Program Committee (RPC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 60 kB]

Epstein, I. CHAIR, Internal Medicine Program Director
Grant, E. Site Director, Saint John (til December 2018)
Smith, A. Site Director, Saint John (effective January 2019)
McLeod, M. Associate Internal Medicine Program Director
White, D. Past Program Director
Gray, C. Education Director (Curriculum Coordinator)
Manning, D. R4 Program Director
Gruchy, S. MTU Director
Simpson, D. MTU Associate Director and Undergraduate Representative
Motomoura, D. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2018, Halifax site
Murphy, S. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2018, Halifax site
Letourneau, A. Chief Medicine Resident 2018, Saint John site
Pond, E. MTU Chief Medical Resident, Halifax, 2018
TBA PGY1
TBA PGY2
TBA PGY3
TBA PGY4 (GIM)
LindenSmith, J. Faculty Member at Large
Barrett, L. Research Representative
Chiasson, M. Simulation Coordinator
Dipchand, C. Evaluation Coordinator
Krueger-Naug, A.M. Career Counselor for Residents
Short, C. Ex Officio (Department of Medicine Head/Chief)
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee (Program Administrator)
Damil, A. Resource to Committee (Saint John Site Program Administrator)

Investment Portfolio Sub-committee (of FMC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 55 kB]

Name Position
Rajda, M. (2019) CHAIR
Crowell, R. (2021) (remaining for another term)
Langley, R. (2020)
White, D. (2019)
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee

IT Steering Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Shetty, N. (2020) CHAIR
Yip, C. (2019)
Green, P. (2021)
TBA
Resident Representative
Hatchette, D. Administrator
Henneberry, T. Data Manager
Taylor, I. Director, Med IT (Faculty of Medicine)
McQueen, D. Nova Scotia Health Authority eHealth Representative

Nominating Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 20 kB]

Name Position
Short, C. CHAIR (Department Head/Chief)
Chiasson, M. (2019)
Benstead, T. (2020)
Horne, G. (2021)
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Promotions Review Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Kidwai, B. CHAIR (2019)
Dipchand, C. (2019)
Keating, M.M. (2019)
Lamond, N. (2019)
Phillips, S. (2019)
Williams, G. (2019)
Workman, S. (2019)
Cox, J. (2021)
Williams, S. (2021)
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Quality & Professional Appraisal Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 30 kB]

Name Position
Shetty, N. Co-Chair
Heisz, B. Co-Chair (DOM Manager)
Stewart, R. Cardiology
Hull, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Williams, S. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Siddiqi, F. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Miller, A. General Internal Medicine
TBA Geriatric Medicine
Forward, N. Hematology
Harvey, R. Infectious Diseases
Macfarlane, R. Medical Oncology
Poyah, P. Nephrology
Green, L. Neurology
Dempster, J. Palliative Medicine
Conrad, M. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
TBA Respirology
Roberts, J. Rheumatology
Mann, B. Patient rep, Community member
Connell, K. NSHA Representative
MacVicar, N. Performance Excellence
Purdy, Elissa MTU Representative
Motomoura, D. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2018
Murphy, S. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2018
Hatchette, D. Resource to Committee
Hartnett, J. Resource to Committee

Research Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 60 kB]

Name Position
Hanly, J. CHAIR
Blanchard, C. (2019)
Sapp, J. (2019)
Siddiqi, F. (2019)
AbdelWahab, A. (2020)
Tennankore, K. (2020)
Theou, O. (2020)
Smith, A. (2021) Saint John Regional Hospital
Parks, N. (2021)
Darvesh, S. (2021)
Andrew, M. (2021)
Cahill, L. Howard Webster Research Chair
Cahill, L. Co-chair, Resident Research Committee
Ramjeesingh, R. Co-chair, Resident Research Committee
Short, C. Ex Officio (Department Head/Chief)
Nelson, K. Resource to Committee

Resident Research Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Cahill, L. Co-chair (2021)
Ramjeesingh, R. Co-chair (2021)
Barrett, L. (2019)
Smyth, D. (2019)
Nadeem, N. (2020)
Barrett, L. (2021)
Elsawy, M. (2021)
Jones, J. (2021)
McLeod, M. (2021)
Morgenthan, A. (2019) Resident Representative
Francheville, J. (2019) Resident Representative
Epstein, I. Internal Medicine Program Director
Nelson, K. Resource to Committee

Undergraduate Medical Education Committee (UMEC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 40 kB]

Name Position
Kidwai, B. CHAIR
MacIntyre, C. Cardiology (covering mat leave)
Green, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Winsor, W. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Yip, C. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Workman, S. General Internal Medicine
Koller, K.
Geriatric Medicine
Keating, M.M. Hematology
Johnston, L. Infectious Diseases
Snow, S.
Medical Oncology
Vinson, A.
Nephrology
Grant, I. Neurology
Dupere, D. Palliative Medicine
Grant, R. Palliative Medicine
McVeigh, S.
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Morrison, N. Respirology
Murphy, E.
Rheumatology (until December 2018)
Shaw, E. Rheumatology (starting January 2019)
Simpson, D. Residency Training Committee Representative
Hamodat, H. Med 2 Representative
Connell, B. Med 3 Representative
Leonard, S. Med 3 Representative, Unit 1
Mosher, S. Med 3 Representative, Unit 2
Goodwin, J. Med 3 Representative, Unit 3
MacIntyre, J. Med 3 Representative, Unit 4
Sutton, E. Faculty of Medicine UGME
Pippy, C.
Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Vautour, N.
Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Short, C. Ex Officio (Department Head/Chief)
Gray, C. Ex Officio (Director, Medical Education)
Miller, S. Ex Officio (Director, Skilled Clinician)
Younis, T. Ex Officio (Assistant Clerkship Director)
Gallivan, C. Ex Officio (Clerkship Director)
Nedic, N. Resource to Committee
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee