Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Committees 2017‑2018

Standing Committees

Executive Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 70 kB]

Name Position
Short, C. Head/Chief, Department of Medicine, Dalhousie University, NSHA
Couban, S. Deputy Head/Chief, Department of Medicine
Sapp, J. Interim Head/Chief, Cardiology
Hull, P. Head/Chief, Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Peltekian, K. Head/Chief, Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Kaiser, S. Head/Chief, Endocrinology & Metabolism
Workman, S. Interim Head/Chief, General Internal Medicine
MacKnight, C. Head/Chief, Geriatric Medicine
Couban, S. Head/Chief, Hematology
McNeil, S. Chair, FMC and Head/Chief, Infectious Diseases
Rayson, D. Head/Chief, Medical Oncology
West, K. Head/Chief, Nephrology
Bhan, V. Head/Chief, Neurology
Dupere, D. Head/Chief, Palliative Medicine
Short, C. Head/Chief, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Hernandez, P. Head/Chief, Respirology
Bakowsky, V. Interim Head/Chief, Rheumatology
Sohi, P. Head, Department of Medicine, Saint John Regional Hospital
Van Zoost, C. Site Chief, Dartmouth General Hospital
Gruchy, S. Director, MTU
Gray, C. DOM Education Director
Hanly, J. DOM Research Director
Epstein, I. Institution-based Representative (June 2020)
Shivakumar, S. Institution-based Representative (June 2020)
Lacuesta, G. Community-based Representative (June 2020)
LindenSmith, J. Community-based Representative (June 2020)
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Hatchette, D. Resource to Committee
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Awards Committee

There are currently no terms of reference for this committee.

Name Position
Gray, C.
CHAIR and Member from Executive
Gubitz, G. (2019) Member from Department at large
Poyah, P. (2019) Member from Department at large
Epstein, I. Program Director, Internal Medicine Program
TBA Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Short, C. Ex Officio
Montreuil, S. Resource to Committee

Billing Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 85 kB]

Name Position
Bhan, V. CHAIR
Nadeem, N. (2018)
Colwell, B. (2019)
vacant (2020)
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Hatchette, D. Resource to Committee
Henneberry, T. Resource to Committee

Education Committee

Name Position
Gray, C.
CHAIR
Short, C. Department Head/Chief
Epstein, I. Director, Departmental Postgraduate Medical Education
Morrison, N. Chair, Undergraduate Medical Education Committee
Kidwai, B. Departmental Clerkship Director
Taylor, T. CPD Chair
Blackman, R. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2017-18
Petropolis, H. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2017-18
Gray, S. Representative from Saint John Department of Medicine
MacLeod, A. Representative from Dvision of Medical Education, Faculty of Medicine
Grant, I. Department member at large
Haroon, B. Department member at large
Rigby, H. Department member at large
Shivakumar, S. Department member at large
vacant Department member at large
Wood, L. Department member at large
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee
TBA

Financial Management Committee (FMC)

Guidelines [PDF - 30 kB]

Name Position
McNeil, S. (2018)* CHAIR
Peltekian, K. (2019)*
MacKnight, C. (2020)*
Bata, I. (2020)**
Benstead, T. (2020)**
Connors, L. (2018)***
vacant ***
Couban, S. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Gruchy, S. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Maxner, C. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Quraishi, A. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Taylor, T. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Wood, L. Practice Plan Committee Representative
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Short, C. Ex Officio
  * Division Head
** full time member at large (2)
*** community based member at large (2)

Internal Medicine Program Directors' Committee (IMPDC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 55 kB]

Name Position
Epstein, I. CHAIR and Program Director
McLeod, M. Associate Internal Medicine Program Director
Ramer, S. Cardiology
Haroon, B. Critical Care
Green, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Gruchy, S. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Gee, S. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Ginther, G.
Geriatric Medicine
Shivakumar, S. Hematology
Davis, I. Infectious Diseases
Jeyakumar, A. Medical Oncology
Finkle, N. & Poyah, P.
Nephrology
Gubitz, G. Neurology
Gorman Corsten, E. Palliative Medicine
Saric, A. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
McParland, C. Respirology
Taylor, T. Rheumatology
Manning, D. PGY4/R4 Internal Medicine Program Director
Blackman, R. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2017-18
Petropolis, H. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2017-18
Short, C. Ex Officio (Department Head/Chief)
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee
Montreuil, S. Resource to Committee

Internal Medicine Residency Program Committee (RPC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 60 kB]

Epstein, I. CHAIR, Internal Medicine Program Director
Grant, E. Site Director, Saint John Regional Hospital
McLeod, M. Associate Internal Medicine Program Director
White, D. Past Program Director
Gray, C. Education Director (Curriculum Coordinator)
Manning, D. R4 Program Director
Gruchy, S. MTU Director
Simpson, D. MTU Associate Director and Undergraduate Representative
Blackman, R. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2017-18, Halifax site
Petropolis, H. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2017-18, Halifax site
Chambers, H. Chief Medicine Resident 2017-18, Saint John site
Green, C. Associate Chief Medical Resident, Halifax, 2017-18
TBA PGY1
TBA PGY2
TBA PGY3
TBA PGY4 (GIM)
LindenSmith, J. Faculty Member at Large
Barrett, L. Research Representative
Chiasson, M. Simulation Coordinator
Dipchand, C. Evaluation Coordinator
Krueger-Naug, A.M. Career Counselor for Residents
Short, C. Ex Officio (Department of Medicine Head/Chief)
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee (Program Administrator)
Damil, A. Resource to Committee (Saint John Site Program Administrator)

Investment Portfolio Sub-committee (of FMC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 55 kB]

Name Position
Rajda, M. (2019) CHAIR
Crowell, R. (2018)
White, D. (2019)
Radford, M.S. Resource to Committee
Furlotte, M.
Ex Officio (Wood Gundy)
Munroe, D. Ex Officio (Wood Gundy)

IT Steering Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Peltekian, K. (2018) CHAIR
Shetty, N. (2020)
Yip, C. (2019)
TBA
Resident Representative
Hatchette, D. Administrator
Henneberry, T. Data Manager
Taylor, I. Director, Med IT (Faculty of Medicine)
McQueen, D. Nova Scotia Health Authority eHealth Representative

Nominating Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 20 kB]

Name Position
Short, C. CHAIR (Department Head/Chief)
Benstead, T. (2020)
Robinson, S. (2018)
Chiasson, M. (2019)
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Promotions Review Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Kidwai, B. CHAIR (2019)
Kaiser, S. (2018)
Snow, S. (2018)
Dipchand, C. (2019)
Keating, M.M. (2019)
Lamond, N. (2019)
Phillips, S. (2019)
Williams, G. (2019)
Workman, S. (2019)
McIlrath, K. Resource to Committee

Quality & Professional Appraisal Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 30 kB]

Name Position
Stewart, R. CHAIR and Cardiology
Hull, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Williams, S. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Siddiqi, F. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Shetty, N. General Internal Medicine
Carver, D. Geriatric Medicine
Hasegawa, W. Hematology
McNeil, S. Infectious Diseases
Drucker, A. Medical Oncology
Poyah, P. Nephrology
Green, L. Neurology
Dempster, J. Palliative Medicine
Mountain, A. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Short, C. Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Morrison, D. Respirology
Taylor, T. Rheumatology
Butt, B. NSHA Representative
Mullaly, E. Performance Excellence
Blackman, R.
Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2017-18
Petropolis, H. Co-Chief Medicine Resident 2017-18
Hatchette, D. Resource to Committee

Research Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 60 kB]

Name Position
Hanly, J. CHAIR
AbdelWahab, A. (2020)
Tennankore, K. (2020)
Theou, O. (2020)
Younis, T. (2018)
Hull, P.
(2018)
Jones, J. (2018)
Cahill, L. (2018) Howard Webster Research Chair
Blanchard, C. (2019)
Sapp, J. (2019)
Siddiqi, F. (2019)
Barrett, L. Chair, Resident Research Committee
Short, C. Ex Officio (Department Head/Chief)
Nelson, K. Resource to Committee

Resident Research Committee

Terms of Reference [PDF - 25 kB]

Name Position
Barrett, L. (2018) CHAIR
Darvesh, S.
(2018)
Lamond, N. (2018)
Shivakumar, S. (2018)
Cahill, L. (2018) Howard Webster Research Chair
Ramjeesingh, R. (2019)
Smyth, D. (2019)
Nadeem, N (2020)
Alamri, B. Resident Representative
O'Brien, Pierre Resident Representative
Epstein, I. Internal Medicine Program Director
Nelson, K. Resource to Committee

Undergraduate Medical Education Committee (UMEC)

Terms of Reference [PDF - 40 kB]

Name Position
TBA CHAIR
Styles, K. Cardiology
Green, P. Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science
Winsor, W. Digestive Care & Endoscopy
Yip, C. Endocrinology & Metabolism
Workman, S. General Internal Medicine
Koller, K.
Geriatric Medicine
Keating, M.M. Hematology
Johnston, L. Infectious Diseases
Snow, S.
Medical Oncology
Finkle, N.
Nephrology
Grant, I. Neurology
Dupere, D. Palliative Medicine
McVeigh, S.
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Morrison, N. Respirology
Murphy, E.
Rheumatology
Simpson, D. Residency Training Committee Representative
TBA Med 2 Representative
TBA Med 3 Representative
TBA Med 3 Representative
TBA Med 3 Representative, Unit 1
TBA Med 3 Representative, Unit 2
TBA Med 3 Representative, Unit 3
TBA Med 3 Representative, Unit 4
Sutton, E. Faculty of Medicine UGME
Pippy, C.
Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Vautour, N.
Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick
Short, C. Ex Officio (Department Head/Chief)
Gray, C. Ex Officio (Director, Medical Education)
Miller, S. Ex Officio (Director, Skilled Clinician)
Gallivan, C. Ex Officio (Assistant Clerkship Director)
Kidwai, B. Ex Officio (Clerkship Director)
Brouwer, H. Resource to Committee
Barkhouse, K. Resource to Committee