Dal Alert!

Receive alerts from Dalhousie by text message.

X

Faculty

Division of Cardiology

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Ata Quraishi
Division head / service chief
Professor Interventional
Clinical
Dr. Kim Anderson Assistant professor  
Dr. Amir AbdelWahab Assistant professor Electrophysiology
Dr. Iqbal Bata Professor Clinical
Dr. Hussein Beydoun Professor Interventional
Clinical
Dr. Helen Bishop (was Curran) Assistant professor Interventional
Clinical
Dr. Jafna Cox Professor Research (no outpatients)
Dr. Richard Crowell Assistant professor Clinical
Dr. Osama Elkhateeb Assistant professor
Locum (till Jan 2018)
Dr. John Finley Professor (clinical appointment) Pediatric Cardiologist
Adult Congenital Heart Disease Clinic
Dr. Martin Gardner Professor Electrophysiology
Arrhythmia
Dr. Nicholas Giacomantonio Professor Clinical
Dr. Chris Gray Associate professor Electrophysiology
Arrhythmia
Dr. Doug Hayami Assistant professor Clinical
Dr. Gabrielle Horne Associate professor Research
Clinical
Dr. Simon Jackson
Professor Clinical
Heart Function Adult Congential
Cardiac Disease in Pregnancy
Dr. Catherine Kells Professor Interventional
Adult Congenital
Cardiac Disease in Pregnancy
Clinical
Dr. Bakhtiar Kidwai Associate professor Interventional
Clinical
Dr. Chris Koilpillai Professor Clinical
Dr. Tony Lee Assistant professor Interventional
Clinical
Dr. Ciorsti MacIntyre Assistant professor Electrophysiology
Dr. Evan Merrick Assistant professor Clinical
Dr. Sharon Mulvagh Professor  
Dr. S. Najaf Nadeem Associate professor Interventional
Adult Congential
Trans Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI)
Clinical
Dr. Ratika Parkash Professor Electrophysiology
Arrhythmia
Dr. Miroslaw Rajda Associate professor Clinical
Heart Function
Dr. Sarah Ramer Associate professor Clinical
Dr. John Sapp Professor Electrophysiology
Arrhythmia
Dr. William Sheridan Assistant professor Clinical
Dr. Robbie Stewart Assistant professor Clinical
Dr. Kim Styles Assistant professor Clinical
Dr. Lawrence Title Professor Interventional
Clinical

See also:
Cross appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Clinical Dermatology & Cutaneous Science

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Peter Hull
Division head / service chief
Professor Research
Dr. Mary Lou Baxter
Community based
Assistant professor Female Genital Dermatology
Dr. Ariel Burns
Community based
Assistant professor
 
Dr. Natalie Cunningham Assistant professor Pediatric Dermatology
Dr. Laura Finlayson Professor Pediatric Dermatology
Telemedicine
Phototherapy
Dr. Christopher J. Gallant
Community based
Assistant professor Dermatological Surgery
Dr. Peter Green Professor Pediatric Dermatology
Dermatologic Surgery
Phototherapy
Dr. Caroline Heughan
Community based
Assistant professor  
Dr. Colleen Kelly
Community based
Lecturer  
Dr. Richard Langley
Community based
Professor Skin Cancers and Lymphomas
Dermatological Surgery
Research
Dr. Scott Murray
Community based
Assistant professor Pediatric Dermatology
Telemedicine
Dr. Kerri Purdy
Community based
Assistant professor  
Dr. Michael Reardon
Community based
Assistant professor  
Dr. M. Theresa Torok
Community based
Assistant professor  
Dr. Rob Tremaine
Community based
Assistant professor Phototherapy

See also:
Cross appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Digestive Care & Endoscopy

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Kevork Peltekian
Division head / service chief
Professor Hepatology
Dr. Ian Epstein Assistant professor  
Dr. Dana Farina Associate professor ERCP
Dr. Steven Gruchy Associate professor  
Dr. Jennifer Jones Associate professor Research
Dr. Desmond Leddin Professor  
Dr. Donald MacIntosh Professor  
Dr. Sunil Patel Associate professor  
Dr. Geoffrey Turnbull Professor  
Dr. Geoff Williams Associate professor ERCP
Dr. Stacey Williams Assistant professor  
Dr. Wendy Winsor Assistant professor
 

See also:
Cross appointments
Adjunct appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Stephanie Kaiser
Division head / service chief
Professor Calcium Disorders
Osteoporosis
Thyroid Disorders
General Endocrinology
Dr. Shirl Gee Assistant professor General Endocrinology
Dr. Ali Imran Professor Diabetes
Pituitary Disorders
Thyroid Disorders
Dr. Thomas Ransom Associate professor General Endocrinology
Diabetes
Dyslipidemia
Thyroid Disorders
Obesity
Dr. Ferhan Siddiqi Assistant professor  
Dr. Barna Tugwell Assistant professor Diabetes
General Endocrinology
Dr. Churn-Ern Yip Assistant professor Diabetes
Thyroid Disorders
Male Hypogonadism
General Endocrinology

See also:
Cross appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of General Internal Medicine

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Stephen Workman
Interim division head / service chief
Associate professor  
Dr. Paul Bonnar Assistant professor
 
Dr. Paul Charlebois Assistant professor Military physician
No QEII GIM clinic
Dr. Chinmoy Chowdhury Assistant professor Locum
Dr. Lori Connors
Community based
Assistant professor Allergy and Immunology
Dr. W. Brent Culligan Assistant professor Military physician
No QEII GIM clinic
Dr. Mohammad Fahim Locum Locum 1 year
(start April 1, 2017)
Dr. Chris Gallivan Assistant professor  
Dr. David Haase Professor No QEII GIM clinic
Dr. Babar Haroon Assistant professor Critical Care
No QEII GIM clinic
Dr. Anne Marie Krueger-Naug Assistant professor Palliative Medicine
Dr. Jorin LindenSmith
Assistant professor Dartmouth General
Dr. David Manning Assistant professor Hyperbaric Medicine
Tropical Diseases
Respirology
Hypertension
Dr. Magnus McLeod
Assistant professor Residency Training
Dr. Evan Merrick Assistant professor Cardiology
Dr. Rosario Rebello Assistant professor Cardiology
Hypertension
Dr. Raid Shaarbaf Assistant professor MTU only
Dr. Nabha Shetty Assistant professor  
Dr. David Simpson Professor  
Dr. Allen Tran Assistant professor  
Dr. Colin Van Zoost
Community based
Assistant professor
 

See also:
Cross appointments
Adjunct appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Geriatric Medicine

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Chris MacKnight
Division head / service chief
Associate professor Clinical / Research
Dr. Melissa Andrew Associate professor Clinical
Dr. Constantine Apostolides Assistant professor Clinical
Dr. Daniel Carver Associate professor Clinical
Dr. Susan Freter Associate professor Clinical
Dr. Glen Ginther Associate professor Clinical
Dr. Ellen Jost   Locum
Dr. Katalin Koller Assistant professor Clinical
Dr. Laurie Mallery Professor Clinical
Dr. Paige Moorhouse Associate professor Clinical
Dr. Kenneth Rockwood Professor Clinical / Research
Dr. Samuel Searle Assistant professor Locum

See also:
Cross appointments
Adjunct appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Hematology

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Stephen Couban
Division head / service chief
Professor Bone Marrow Transplant
Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Lymphoma
Dr. David R. Anderson Professor Thrombosis
Perioperative Anticoagulation
Dr. Louis Fernandez Professor
Locum
Dr. Nicholas Forward Assistant professor  
Dr. Wanda Hasegawa Assistant professor Bone Marrow Transplant
Myeloma
Dr. Ormille Hayne Associate professor
Benign Hematology
Dr. Jonathan Hebb Assistant professor
Locum
Dr. Mary Margaret Keating Assistant professor General Hematology
Dr. K. Sue Robinson Professor Bleeding Disorders
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Thrombosis
Dr. Ismail Sharif Assistant professor  
Dr. Sudeep Shivakumar Associate professor Thrombosis
Perioperative Anticoagulation
Dr. Darrell White Professor Myeloma and Plasma Cell Dyscrasias

See also:
Cross appointments
Adjunct appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Infectious Diseases

Name Academic rank
Dr. Shelly McNeil
Division head / service chief
Professor
Dr. Lisa Barrett Assistant professor
Dr. Paul Bonnar Assistant professor
Dr. Ian Davis Assistant professor
Dr. Lynn Johnston Professor
Dr. Walter Schlech Professor

See also:
Joint appointments
Cross appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Medical Oncology

Name Academic rank
Dr. Daniel Rayson
Division head / service chief
Professor
Dr. Bruce Colwell Associate professor
Dr. Arik Drucker Associate professor
Dr. Alwin Jeyakumar Associate professor
Dr. Cory Jubenville Assistant professor
Dr. Nathan Lamond Assistant professor
Dr. Robyn Macfarlane Assistant professor
Dr. Mary MacNeil Assistant professor
Dr. Wojciech Morzycki Associate professor
Dr. Ravi Ramjeesingh Assistant professor
Dr. Stephanie Snow Assistant professor
Dr. Lori Wood Professor
Dr. Kelvin Young Locum
Dr. Tallal Younis Professor

See also:
Cross appointments
Adjunct appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Nephrology

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Kenneth West
Division head / service chief
Professor Renal Transplant
Dr. David Clark Assistant professor Locum
Dr. Christine Dipchand Professor  
Dr. Neil Finkle Associate professor  
Dr. Tammy Keough-Ryan Professor Renal Transplant
Dr. Bryce Kiberd Professor Renal Transplant
Dr. Romuald Panek Associate professor  
Dr. Penelope Poyah Assistant professor  
Dr. Steven Soroka Professor  
Dr. Karthik Tennankore Assistant professor  
Dr. Michael West Professor Fabry Disease

See also:
Cross appointments
Adjunct appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Neurology

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Virender Bhan
Division head / service chief
Associate professor MS
General Neurology
Dr. Timothy Benstead Professor Neuromuscular
Dr. Sultan Darvesh Professor Behavioural/Cognitive Neurology
Dementia Research
Dr. Stephen Douglas Locum Sep 5 - Dec 31, 2017
Dr. Ian Grant Associate professor Neuromuscular
Dr. Laine Green Assistant professor Headache
Neurovascular
Dr. Gordon Gubitz Assistant professor Neurovascular
Dr. Kristin Ikeda Assistant professor Epilepsy
Dr. Cory Jubenville
Community based
Assistant professor General Neurology
Neuro-Oncology
MS
Dr. Richard Leckey
Community based
Assistant professor General Neurology
MS
Dr. Alexander (Sandy) MacDougall
Community based
Assistant professor General Neurology
MS
Dr. Charles Maxner Professor Neuro-Ophthalmology
MS Clinic
Dr. Roger McKelvey
Community based
Assistant professor General Neurology
MS
Movement Disorders
Behavioural Neurology
Dr. Natalie Parks Assistant professor MS
Dr. Stephen Phillips Professor Neurovascular
Dr. Heather Rigby Assistant professor Movement Disorders
Dr. R. Mark Sadler Professor Epilepsy
Dr. Kerrie Schoffer
Community based
Assistant professor Movement Disorders
General Neurology
Dr. Stephanie Woodroffe Assistant professor General Neurology
First Seizure Clinic

See also:
Cross appointments
Adjunct appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Palliative Medicine

Name Academic rank
Dr. David Dupere
Division head / service chief
Associate professor
Dr. Jeff Dempster Associate professor
Dr. Erin Gorman Corsten Assistant professor
Dr. Robin Grant Assistant professor
Dr. Robert Horton Associate professor
Dr. Anne Marie Krueger-Naug Assistant professor

See also:
Cross appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Amra Saric
Division head / service chief
Associate professor MSK
EMG
Botox
Spasticity Management
Dr. Brenda Joyce Assistant professor  
Dr. R. Lee Kirby Professor Amputations
Wheelchair Skills
Dr. Monique MacFarlane Conrad Assistant professor  
Dr. George Majaess
Community based
Assistant professor MSK
EMG
Dr. Sonja McVeigh Associate professor Spinal Cord Injury
Spasticity
Sports Medicine
MSK
Dr. Julie Millard Assistant professor  
Dr. Anita Mountain Assistant professor Stroke
Acquired Brain Injury
Spasticity
Neuro
Dr. Suzanne Salsman Assistant professor  
Dr. Christine Short
Department head / district chief
Associate professor Spinal Cord Injury
Multiple Sclerosis
Spasticity

See also:
Cross appointments
Adjunct appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Respirology

Name Academic rank Special interest
Dr. Paul Hernandez
Division head / service chief
Professor Pulmonary Rehab
Pulmonary Hypertension
Dr. Meredith Chiasson Assistant professor Cystic Fibrosis
Non-CF Bronchiectasis
Lung Transplantation
Dr. Simon Houston Assistant professor Interventional Respirology
Dr. Colm McParland Professor
Pulmonary Rehab
Pulmonary Hypertension
Pulmonary Function Testing
Dr. Debra Morrison Professor Sleep Disorders
Dr. Nancy Morrison Professor Cystic Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis
Dr. Alexander Nelson Locum
Sleep Disorders
Dr. Gosia Phillips Assistant professor Sleep Disorders
Dr. Graeme Rocker Professor Palliation of dyspnea

See also:
Adjunct appointments
Academic only appointments

Division of Rheumatology

Name Academic rank
Dr. Volodko Bakowsky
Interim division head / service chief
Associate professor
Dr. John Hanly Professor
Dr. Juris Lazovskis
Community based
Assistant professor
Dr. Elana Murphy Assistant professor
Dr. Souad Shatshat
Community based
Assistant professor
Dr. Emily Shaw Assistant professor
Dr. Evelyn Sutton Professor
Dr. Trudy Taylor Assistant professor
Dr. Jill Wong Assistant professor

See also:
Cross appointments
Academic only appointments

Department of Medicine Research